General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TALKEDTO

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? -- Spent time talking with someone who was a bit down or depressed
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 200 17.4% 17.4% -1.46
Once a week 172 15% 32.4% -.8
Once a month 256 22.3% 54.7% -.14
At least two or three times in the past year 338 29.4% 84.1% .52
Once in the past year 90 7.8% 91.9% 1.18
Not at all in the past year 86 7.5% 99.4% 1.84
No answer 7 .6% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 16.0%
149
27.2%
40
17.5%
189
Once a week 14.7%
137
17.0%
25
15.0%
162
Once a month 23.2%
216
17.0%
25
22.4%
241
At least two or three times in the past year 31.0%
288
21.8%
32
29.7%
320
Once in the past year 7.5%
70
8.8%
13
7.7%
83
Not at all in the past year 7.2%
67
6.8%
10
7.1%
77
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 12.4%
62
19.0%
19
18.3%
32
26.7%
12
22.9%
75
17.4%
200
Once a week 13.8%
69
15.0%
15
17.1%
30
11.1%
5
16.2%
53
15.0%
172
Once a month 21.0%
105
23.0%
23
22.9%
40
20.0%
9
24.1%
79
22.3%
256
At least two or three times in the past year 35.7%
179
23.0%
23
28.6%
50
26.7%
12
22.6%
74
29.4%
338
Once in the past year 9.8%
49
6.0%
6
6.3%
11
8.9%
4
6.1%
20
7.8%
90
Not at all in the past year 7.2%
36
13.0%
13
6.9%
12
4.4%
2
7.0%
23
7.5%
86
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 21.8%
56
16.3%
54
16.9%
61
14.5%
29
17.4%
200
Once a week 19.1%
49
15.1%
50
15.0%
54
9.5%
19
15.0%
172
Once a month 27.6%
71
23.8%
79
17.8%
64
21.0%
42
22.3%
256
At least two or three times in the past year 21.4%
55
31.6%
105
34.2%
123
27.5%
55
29.4%
338
Once in the past year 5.8%
15
7.5%
25
8.9%
32
9.0%
18
7.8%
90
Not at all in the past year 3.1%
8
5.4%
18
6.9%
25
17.5%
35
7.5%
86
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 28.8%
32
16.8%
25
25.3%
21
15.2%
108
17.7%
186
Once a week 16.2%
18
17.4%
26
19.3%
16
13.8%
98
15.0%
158
Once a month 12.6%
14
28.9%
43
21.7%
18
22.4%
159
22.2%
234
At least two or three times in the past year 18.0%
20
20.8%
31
14.5%
12
35.9%
255
30.2%
318
Once in the past year 8.1%
9
6.7%
10
8.4%
7
7.7%
55
7.7%
81
Not at all in the past year 15.3%
17
9.4%
14
9.6%
8
4.5%
32
6.7%
71
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 22.8%
69
17.9%
77
13.4%
52
7.4%
2
17.4%
200
Once a week 15.2%
46
13.1%
56
16.7%
65
14.8%
4
14.9%
171
Once a month 22.5%
68
22.1%
95
22.1%
86
25.9%
7
22.3%
256
At least two or three times in the past year 27.8%
84
31.0%
133
28.5%
111
37.0%
10
29.5%
338
Once in the past year 6.0%
18
8.4%
36
9.0%
35
3.7%
1
7.8%
90
Not at all in the past year 4.6%
14
7.2%
31
9.8%
38
7.4%
2
7.4%
85
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
3.7%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 17.6%
102
16.9%
49
30.4%
7
14.9%
24
19.8%
18
0.00%
0
17.5%
200
Once a week 15.3%
89
18.3%
53
4.3%
1
11.2%
18
12.1%
11
0.00%
0
15.0%
172
Once a month 24.1%
140
19.7%
57
21.7%
5
23.0%
37
17.6%
16
0.00%
0
22.3%
255
At least two or three times in the past year 27.4%
159
28.3%
82
30.4%
7
33.5%
54
37.4%
34
0.00%
0
29.3%
336
Once in the past year 7.6%
44
8.3%
24
8.7%
2
9.3%
15
5.5%
5
0.00%
0
7.9%
90
Not at all in the past year 7.7%
45
7.9%
23
4.3%
1
6.8%
11
6.6%
6
0.00%
0
7.5%
86
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 19.2%
29
16.9%
106
25.9%
21
14.3%
26
17.1%
18
17.4%
200
Once a week 13.9%
21
16.5%
104
9.9%
8
14.8%
27
11.4%
12
15.0%
172
Once a month 15.9%
24
22.7%
143
30.9%
25
22.0%
40
22.9%
24
22.3%
256
At least two or three times in the past year 21.2%
32
28.8%
181
27.2%
22
36.8%
67
34.3%
36
29.4%
338
Once in the past year 6.6%
10
8.3%
52
4.9%
4
7.1%
13
10.5%
11
7.8%
90
Not at all in the past year 21.9%
33
6.2%
39
1.2%
1
4.4%
8
3.8%
4
7.4%
85
No answer 1.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 11.4%
63
23.1%
137
17.4%
200
Once a week 10.3%
57
19.4%
115
15.0%
172
Once a month 20.9%
116
23.6%
140
22.3%
256
At least two or three times in the past year 35.1%
195
24.1%
143
29.4%
338
Once in the past year 10.6%
59
5.2%
31
7.8%
90
Not at all in the past year 10.8%
60
4.4%
26
7.5%
86
No answer 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share