General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPJOB

During the past 12 months, how often have you done any of the following things for people you know personally, such as relatives, friends, neighbors or other acquaintances? -- Helped somebody to find a job
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once a month
  4) At least two or three times in the past year
  5) Once in the past year
  6) Not at all in the past year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 26 2.3% 2.3% -3.08
Once a week 26 2.3% 4.5% -2.29
Once a month 75 6.5% 11.1% -1.5
At least two or three times in the past year 295 25.7% 36.7% -.72
Once in the past year 222 19.3% 56% .07
Not at all in the past year 497 43.3% 99.3% .85
No answer 8 .7% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
More than once a week 1.9%
18
4.8%
7
2.3%
25
Once a week 2.2%
20
4.1%
6
2.4%
26
Once a month 5.8%
54
9.5%
14
6.3%
68
At least two or three times in the past year 24.5%
228
23.1%
34
24.3%
262
Once in the past year 19.5%
181
19.7%
29
19.5%
210
Not at all in the past year 45.7%
425
37.4%
55
44.6%
480
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
More than once a week 1.6%
8
1.0%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
13
2.3%
26
Once a week 1.4%
7
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
1
4.9%
16
2.3%
26
Once a month 5.6%
28
2.0%
2
6.9%
12
6.7%
3
9.1%
30
6.5%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 25.1%
126
7.0%
7
26.9%
47
28.9%
13
31.1%
102
25.7%
295
Once in the past year 22.4%
112
12.0%
12
22.9%
40
15.6%
7
15.5%
51
19.3%
222
Not at all in the past year 43.7%
219
75.0%
75
40.6%
71
44.4%
20
34.1%
112
43.3%
497
No answer 0.2%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 3.1%
8
1.8%
6
3.1%
11
0.5%
1
2.3%
26
Once a week 3.1%
8
3.3%
11
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
2.3%
26
Once a month 9.3%
24
8.1%
27
5.6%
20
2.0%
4
6.5%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 36.6%
94
28.6%
95
26.4%
95
5.5%
11
25.7%
295
Once in the past year 20.2%
52
22.0%
73
19.2%
69
14.0%
28
19.3%
222
Not at all in the past year 26.5%
68
35.8%
119
43.9%
158
76.0%
152
43.3%
497
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
More than once a week 5.4%
6
2.0%
3
4.8%
4
1.7%
12
2.4%
25
Once a week 3.6%
4
2.7%
4
2.4%
2
2.0%
14
2.3%
24
Once a month 7.2%
8
6.7%
10
8.4%
7
6.6%
47
6.8%
72
At least two or three times in the past year 17.1%
19
24.2%
36
18.1%
15
29.4%
209
26.5%
279
Once in the past year 15.3%
17
16.1%
24
19.3%
16
21.5%
153
19.9%
210
Not at all in the past year 50.5%
56
48.3%
72
45.8%
38
38.2%
271
41.5%
437
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 2.6%
8
2.6%
11
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
26
Once a week 2.3%
7
2.3%
10
2.1%
8
3.7%
1
2.3%
26
Once a month 9.3%
28
6.1%
26
4.9%
19
7.4%
2
6.5%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 26.2%
79
28.4%
122
22.9%
89
14.8%
4
25.6%
294
Once in the past year 20.2%
61
18.4%
79
19.5%
76
18.5%
5
19.3%
221
Not at all in the past year 38.4%
116
42.0%
180
48.1%
187
51.9%
14
43.3%
497
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
3.7%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
More than once a week 2.8%
16
1.4%
4
4.3%
1
2.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
2.3%
26
Once a week 1.5%
9
2.4%
7
4.3%
1
3.7%
6
3.3%
3
0.00%
0
2.3%
26
Once a month 5.3%
31
8.3%
24
4.3%
1
5.6%
9
9.9%
9
0.00%
0
6.5%
74
At least two or three times in the past year 23.1%
134
27.9%
81
34.8%
8
24.8%
40
35.2%
32
0.00%
0
25.7%
295
Once in the past year 20.3%
118
17.6%
51
8.7%
2
20.5%
33
18.7%
17
0.00%
0
19.3%
221
Not at all in the past year 46.6%
271
41.4%
120
43.5%
10
41.6%
67
30.8%
28
0.00%
0
43.3%
496
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
3
1.9%
12
1.2%
1
3.8%
7
2.9%
3
2.3%
26
Once a week 3.3%
5
1.9%
12
2.5%
2
1.6%
3
3.8%
4
2.3%
26
Once a month 7.3%
11
6.4%
40
6.2%
5
7.1%
13
5.7%
6
6.5%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 17.2%
26
24.8%
156
33.3%
27
26.9%
49
35.2%
37
25.7%
295
Once in the past year 12.6%
19
20.0%
126
27.2%
22
21.4%
39
14.3%
15
19.3%
221
Not at all in the past year 55.6%
84
44.4%
279
29.6%
24
38.5%
70
38.1%
40
43.3%
497
No answer 2.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 2.0%
11
2.5%
15
2.3%
26
Once a week 2.5%
14
2.0%
12
2.3%
26
Once a month 7.9%
44
5.2%
31
6.5%
75
At least two or three times in the past year 27.4%
152
24.1%
143
25.7%
295
Once in the past year 20.2%
112
18.5%
110
19.3%
222
Not at all in the past year 39.1%
217
47.1%
280
43.3%
497
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share