General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDTHINK

People look for various things in a close friend and can differ on how important or not some things are for them. Please select a response to say how important or not it is for close friends of yours to be each of the following: -- Someone who is intelligent and makes me think
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 262 22.8% 22.8% -1.15
Very important 418 36.4% 59.2% -.33
Fairly important 304 26.5% 85.6% .49
Not too important 114 9.9% 95.6% 1.3
Not at all important 39 3.4% 99% 2.12
Don't know 4 .3% 99.3% 4.57
No answer 8 .7% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 20.6%
192
33.3%
49
22.4%
241
Very important 36.7%
341
35.4%
52
36.5%
393
Fairly important 27.2%
253
22.4%
33
26.6%
286
Not too important 11.2%
104
5.4%
8
10.4%
112
Not at all important 3.7%
34
1.4%
2
3.3%
36
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 19.4%
97
23.0%
23
24.6%
43
17.8%
8
27.7%
91
22.8%
262
Very important 36.3%
182
31.0%
31
39.4%
69
40.0%
18
36.0%
118
36.4%
418
Fairly important 28.7%
144
28.0%
28
23.4%
41
26.7%
12
24.1%
79
26.5%
304
Not too important 11.4%
57
11.0%
11
9.7%
17
6.7%
3
7.9%
26
9.9%
114
Not at all important 3.6%
18
5.0%
5
2.9%
5
6.7%
3
2.4%
8
3.4%
39
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.2%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 26.5%
68
22.0%
73
23.6%
85
18.0%
36
22.8%
262
Very important 36.2%
93
37.0%
123
35.6%
128
37.0%
74
36.4%
418
Fairly important 22.6%
58
28.3%
94
25.8%
93
29.5%
59
26.5%
304
Not too important 9.7%
25
9.3%
31
10.8%
39
9.5%
19
9.9%
114
Not at all important 3.1%
8
2.7%
9
3.9%
14
4.0%
8
3.4%
39
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 25.2%
28
21.5%
32
30.1%
25
22.1%
157
23.0%
242
Very important 36.9%
41
34.2%
51
32.5%
27
37.9%
269
36.8%
388
Fairly important 21.6%
24
28.9%
43
16.9%
14
28.3%
201
26.8%
282
Not too important 9.0%
10
12.8%
19
15.7%
13
8.6%
61
9.8%
103
Not at all important 6.3%
7
2.7%
4
3.6%
3
2.4%
17
2.9%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 31.5%
95
18.9%
81
20.6%
80
18.5%
5
22.8%
261
Very important 34.8%
105
36.8%
158
37.0%
144
40.7%
11
36.4%
418
Fairly important 21.9%
66
29.8%
128
27.2%
106
14.8%
4
26.5%
304
Not too important 7.3%
22
11.2%
48
10.3%
40
11.1%
3
9.9%
113
Not at all important 3.6%
11
2.3%
10
4.1%
16
7.4%
2
3.4%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
3.7%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 21.0%
122
20.7%
60
13.0%
3
32.9%
53
25.3%
23
0.00%
0
22.8%
261
Very important 34.9%
203
35.5%
103
65.2%
15
34.8%
56
42.9%
39
0.00%
0
36.3%
416
Fairly important 28.2%
164
29.7%
86
13.0%
3
19.9%
32
20.9%
19
0.00%
0
26.5%
304
Not too important 12.2%
71
8.6%
25
8.7%
2
5.6%
9
7.7%
7
0.00%
0
9.9%
114
Not at all important 3.1%
18
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
8
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
3.4%
39
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 21.9%
33
20.2%
127
28.4%
23
25.8%
47
29.5%
31
22.7%
261
Very important 35.1%
53
36.2%
228
33.3%
27
35.7%
65
42.9%
45
36.4%
418
Fairly important 23.2%
35
26.2%
165
28.4%
23
30.8%
56
23.8%
25
26.5%
304
Not too important 11.3%
17
11.9%
75
9.9%
8
5.5%
10
3.8%
4
9.9%
114
Not at all important 4.6%
7
4.6%
29
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
39
Don't know 2.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 2.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 21.3%
118
24.2%
144
22.8%
262
Very important 38.6%
214
34.3%
204
36.4%
418
Fairly important 26.1%
145
26.8%
159
26.5%
304
Not too important 9.4%
52
10.4%
62
9.9%
114
Not at all important 3.4%
19
3.4%
20
3.4%
39
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share