General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDHELPS

People look for various things in a close friend and can differ on how important or not some things are for them. Please select a response to say how important or not it is for close friends of yours to be each of the following: -- Someone who helps me get things done
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 190 16.5% 16.5% -1.4
Very important 327 28.5% 45% -.58
Fairly important 347 30.2% 75.2% .24
Not too important 232 20.2% 95.4% 1.05
Not at all important 43 3.7% 99.1% 1.87
Don't know 3 .3% 99.4% 4.32
No answer 7 .6% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 14.2%
132
28.6%
42
16.2%
174
Very important 26.6%
247
36.7%
54
27.9%
301
Fairly important 31.9%
297
22.4%
33
30.6%
330
Not too important 22.6%
210
8.2%
12
20.6%
222
Not at all important 4.2%
39
2.0%
3
3.9%
42
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 14.2%
71
17.0%
17
14.3%
25
17.8%
8
21.0%
69
16.5%
190
Very important 25.0%
125
34.0%
34
30.9%
54
28.9%
13
30.8%
101
28.5%
327
Fairly important 34.1%
171
22.0%
22
27.4%
48
31.1%
14
28.0%
92
30.2%
347
Not too important 21.6%
108
21.0%
21
23.4%
41
15.6%
7
16.8%
55
20.2%
232
Not at all important 4.6%
23
5.0%
5
3.4%
6
4.4%
2
2.1%
7
3.7%
43
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 24.9%
64
15.4%
51
13.3%
48
13.5%
27
16.5%
190
Very important 26.8%
69
28.0%
93
27.2%
98
33.5%
67
28.5%
327
Fairly important 30.7%
79
34.0%
113
29.7%
107
24.0%
48
30.2%
347
Not too important 14.8%
38
18.7%
62
25.0%
90
21.0%
42
20.2%
232
Not at all important 1.2%
3
3.6%
12
4.4%
16
6.0%
12
3.7%
43
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 18.9%
21
19.5%
29
16.9%
14
15.6%
111
16.6%
175
Very important 33.3%
37
34.2%
51
31.3%
26
26.8%
190
28.9%
304
Fairly important 26.1%
29
28.2%
42
26.5%
22
31.8%
226
30.3%
319
Not too important 17.1%
19
16.8%
25
20.5%
17
21.3%
151
20.1%
212
Not at all important 3.6%
4
1.3%
2
3.6%
3
4.1%
29
3.6%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 16.9%
51
16.6%
71
14.4%
56
37.0%
10
16.4%
188
Very important 22.5%
68
31.5%
135
31.1%
121
11.1%
3
28.5%
327
Fairly important 31.5%
95
29.1%
125
30.8%
120
25.9%
7
30.3%
347
Not too important 22.5%
68
19.6%
84
19.3%
75
18.5%
5
20.2%
232
Not at all important 5.6%
17
2.3%
10
3.9%
15
3.7%
1
3.7%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
3.7%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 16.5%
96
17.9%
52
8.7%
2
14.9%
24
16.5%
15
0.00%
0
16.5%
189
Very important 31.3%
182
30.0%
87
26.1%
6
14.9%
24
29.7%
27
0.00%
0
28.4%
326
Fairly important 28.4%
165
31.7%
92
17.4%
4
34.8%
56
31.9%
29
0.00%
0
30.2%
346
Not too important 19.8%
115
17.6%
51
34.8%
8
25.5%
41
18.7%
17
0.00%
0
20.2%
232
Not at all important 3.6%
21
1.7%
5
13.0%
3
8.1%
13
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
3.8%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 26.5%
40
17.8%
112
11.1%
9
11.5%
21
7.6%
8
16.6%
190
Very important 31.8%
48
28.5%
179
29.6%
24
24.2%
44
30.5%
32
28.5%
327
Fairly important 21.2%
32
30.5%
192
28.4%
23
36.3%
66
31.4%
33
30.1%
346
Not too important 15.2%
23
18.9%
119
24.7%
20
24.2%
44
24.8%
26
20.2%
232
Not at all important 2.0%
3
3.7%
23
6.2%
5
3.3%
6
5.7%
6
3.7%
43
Don't know 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 18.2%
101
15.0%
89
16.5%
190
Very important 28.8%
160
28.1%
167
28.5%
327
Fairly important 30.5%
169
30.0%
178
30.2%
347
Not too important 18.4%
102
21.9%
130
20.2%
232
Not at all important 3.1%
17
4.4%
26
3.7%
43
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share