General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDKNOWS

People look for various things in a close friend and can differ on how important or not some things are for them. Please select a response to say how important or not it is for close friends of yours to be each of the following: -- Someone who really understands me
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 411 35.8% 35.8% -.91
Very important 446 38.8% 74.6% -.03
Fairly important 206 17.9% 92.5% .85
Not too important 57 5% 97.5% 1.74
Not at all important 19 1.7% 99.1% 2.62
Don't know 2 .2% 99.3% 5.26
No answer 8 .7% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 33.8%
314
44.2%
65
35.2%
379
Very important 39.2%
365
36.7%
54
38.9%
419
Fairly important 19.5%
181
12.2%
18
18.5%
199
Not too important 5.5%
51
3.4%
5
5.2%
56
Not at all important 1.6%
15
1.4%
2
1.6%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 32.3%
162
31.0%
31
36.0%
63
31.1%
14
43.0%
141
35.8%
411
Very important 41.1%
206
34.0%
34
40.6%
71
40.0%
18
35.7%
117
38.8%
446
Fairly important 19.2%
96
19.0%
19
19.4%
34
22.2%
10
14.3%
47
17.9%
206
Not too important 6.0%
30
8.0%
8
2.3%
4
2.2%
1
4.3%
14
5.0%
57
Not at all important 1.0%
5
6.0%
6
1.7%
3
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
1.7%
19
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 46.3%
119
36.7%
122
33.3%
120
25.0%
50
35.8%
411
Very important 33.9%
87
42.8%
142
38.9%
140
38.5%
77
38.8%
446
Fairly important 14.4%
37
15.7%
52
20.0%
72
22.5%
45
17.9%
206
Not too important 3.5%
9
3.3%
11
5.8%
21
8.0%
16
5.0%
57
Not at all important 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.7%
6
4.0%
8
1.7%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 37.8%
42
36.2%
54
32.5%
27
35.6%
253
35.7%
376
Very important 36.0%
40
36.2%
54
32.5%
27
40.8%
290
39.0%
411
Fairly important 16.2%
18
20.8%
31
24.1%
20
17.2%
122
18.1%
191
Not too important 4.5%
5
5.4%
8
4.8%
4
4.8%
34
4.8%
51
Not at all important 4.5%
5
1.3%
2
3.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.5%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 41.4%
125
35.7%
153
31.4%
122
37.0%
10
35.7%
410
Very important 35.8%
108
38.7%
166
42.7%
166
18.5%
5
38.8%
445
Fairly important 17.2%
52
20.0%
86
16.7%
65
11.1%
3
18.0%
206
Not too important 4.0%
12
4.2%
18
5.9%
23
14.8%
4
5.0%
57
Not at all important 0.7%
2
1.2%
5
2.3%
9
11.1%
3
1.7%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.7%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
3.7%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 36.8%
214
34.8%
101
26.1%
6
32.9%
53
38.5%
35
0.00%
0
35.7%
409
Very important 38.9%
226
41.0%
119
56.5%
13
33.5%
54
37.4%
34
0.00%
0
38.9%
446
Fairly important 16.9%
98
19.3%
56
8.7%
2
21.7%
35
15.4%
14
0.00%
0
17.9%
205
Not too important 4.5%
26
3.1%
9
8.7%
2
8.7%
14
6.6%
6
0.00%
0
5.0%
57
Not at all important 2.4%
14
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.7%
19
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 36.4%
55
37.7%
237
28.4%
23
34.6%
63
30.5%
32
35.7%
410
Very important 37.7%
57
35.5%
223
51.9%
42
41.8%
76
45.7%
48
38.9%
446
Fairly important 13.9%
21
18.9%
119
17.3%
14
17.0%
31
20.0%
21
17.9%
206
Not too important 4.6%
7
5.4%
34
1.2%
1
6.0%
11
3.8%
4
5.0%
57
Not at all important 4.6%
7
1.7%
11
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 2.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 27.7%
154
43.3%
257
35.8%
411
Very important 37.1%
206
40.4%
240
38.8%
446
Fairly important 24.5%
136
11.8%
70
17.9%
206
Not too important 7.4%
41
2.7%
16
5.0%
57
Not at all important 2.2%
12
1.2%
7
1.7%
19
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share