General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRDENJOY

People look for various things in a close friend and can differ on how important or not some things are for them. Please select a response to say how important or not it is for close friends of yours to be each of the following: -- Someone who is enjoyable company
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Fairly important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 548 47.7% 47.7% -.74
Very important 467 40.6% 88.3% .31
Fairly important 109 9.5% 97.8% 1.37
Not too important 12 1% 98.9% 2.42
Not at all important 5 .4% 99.3% 3.47
No answer 8 .7% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Extremely important 47.3%
440
49.0%
72
47.5%
512
Very important 41.1%
382
38.1%
56
40.7%
438
Fairly important 9.8%
91
10.2%
15
9.8%
106
Not too important 1.0%
9
0.7%
1
0.9%
10
Not at all important 0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Extremely important 46.3%
232
41.0%
41
44.0%
77
40.0%
18
54.9%
180
47.7%
548
Very important 43.1%
216
42.0%
42
45.7%
80
40.0%
18
33.8%
111
40.6%
467
Fairly important 9.6%
48
12.0%
12
8.0%
14
15.6%
7
8.5%
28
9.5%
109
Not too important 0.8%
4
1.0%
1
1.7%
3
2.2%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
12
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.2%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely important 58.4%
150
49.1%
163
43.3%
156
39.5%
79
47.7%
548
Very important 31.9%
82
41.3%
137
43.3%
156
46.0%
92
40.6%
467
Fairly important 7.0%
18
8.7%
29
11.4%
41
10.5%
21
9.5%
109
Not too important 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
5
2.0%
4
1.0%
12
Not at all important 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Extremely important 45.9%
51
46.3%
69
47.0%
39
48.5%
344
47.8%
503
Very important 36.9%
41
39.6%
59
38.6%
32
42.0%
298
40.8%
430
Fairly important 11.7%
13
12.8%
19
10.8%
9
8.2%
58
9.4%
99
Not too important 3.6%
4
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
11
Not at all important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 53.0%
160
47.3%
203
43.7%
170
48.1%
13
47.6%
546
Very important 35.8%
108
40.8%
175
45.8%
178
22.2%
6
40.7%
467
Fairly important 8.9%
27
10.0%
43
9.0%
35
14.8%
4
9.5%
109
Not too important 0.7%
2
1.6%
7
0.5%
2
3.7%
1
1.0%
12
Not at all important 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7.4%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
3.7%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Extremely important 46.3%
269
49.0%
142
43.5%
10
49.7%
80
49.5%
45
0.00%
0
47.6%
546
Very important 41.8%
243
43.4%
126
43.5%
10
34.2%
55
35.2%
32
0.00%
0
40.7%
466
Fairly important 9.6%
56
6.2%
18
13.0%
3
13.0%
21
12.1%
11
0.00%
0
9.5%
109
Not too important 1.0%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
1.0%
12
Not at all important 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Extremely important 44.4%
67
47.7%
300
42.0%
34
54.4%
99
44.8%
47
47.6%
547
Very important 37.1%
56
40.9%
257
50.6%
41
38.5%
70
41.0%
43
40.7%
467
Fairly important 12.6%
19
9.4%
59
7.4%
6
5.5%
10
14.3%
15
9.5%
109
Not too important 3.3%
5
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Not at all important 0.7%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
No answer 2.0%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 43.6%
242
51.5%
306
47.7%
548
Very important 42.5%
236
38.9%
231
40.6%
467
Fairly important 11.2%
62
7.9%
47
9.5%
109
Not too important 1.4%
8
0.7%
4
1.0%
12
Not at all important 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share