General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDPARS

Adult children have a duty to look after their elderly parents
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 406 35.3% 35.3% -.86
Agree 417 36.3% 71.6% -.11
Neither agree nor disagree 198 17.2% 88.9% .63
Disagree 79 6.9% 95.7% 1.37
Strongly disagree 25 2.2% 97.9% 2.12
Can't choose 17 1.5% 99.4% 4.35
No answer 7 .6% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.1%
317
40.1%
59
34.9%
376
Agree 36.9%
343
34.0%
50
36.5%
393
Neither agree nor disagree 17.4%
162
19.0%
28
17.6%
190
Disagree 7.4%
69
4.1%
6
7.0%
75
Strongly disagree 2.4%
22
0.7%
1
2.1%
23
Can't choose 1.5%
14
0.7%
1
1.4%
15
No answer 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.9%
180
31.0%
31
30.9%
54
24.4%
11
39.6%
130
35.3%
406
Agree 37.9%
190
26.0%
26
38.3%
67
40.0%
18
35.4%
116
36.3%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
76
22.0%
22
20.0%
35
17.8%
8
17.4%
57
17.2%
198
Disagree 6.6%
33
16.0%
16
7.4%
13
8.9%
4
4.0%
13
6.9%
79
Strongly disagree 2.8%
14
3.0%
3
2.3%
4
4.4%
2
0.6%
2
2.2%
25
Can't choose 1.4%
7
1.0%
1
1.1%
2
2.2%
1
1.8%
6
1.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.2%
106
39.2%
130
35.3%
127
21.5%
43
35.3%
406
Agree 34.6%
89
44.3%
147
32.8%
118
31.5%
63
36.3%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 16.3%
42
12.0%
40
19.2%
69
23.5%
47
17.2%
198
Disagree 3.1%
8
2.1%
7
9.2%
33
15.5%
31
6.9%
79
Strongly disagree 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
2.8%
10
4.5%
9
2.2%
25
Can't choose 2.3%
6
1.2%
4
0.6%
2
2.5%
5
1.5%
17
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.5%
45
34.2%
51
33.7%
28
35.6%
253
35.8%
377
Agree 27.0%
30
38.9%
58
31.3%
26
39.3%
279
37.3%
393
Neither agree nor disagree 21.6%
24
17.4%
26
15.7%
13
15.8%
112
16.6%
175
Disagree 8.1%
9
6.7%
10
9.6%
8
5.8%
41
6.5%
68
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.8%
4
2.3%
16
2.1%
22
Can't choose 1.8%
2
1.3%
2
3.6%
3
0.8%
6
1.2%
13
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
127
32.4%
139
33.7%
131
25.9%
7
35.2%
404
Agree 31.8%
96
37.8%
162
38.3%
149
37.0%
10
36.4%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 14.2%
43
20.0%
86
16.7%
65
14.8%
4
17.3%
198
Disagree 6.3%
19
6.5%
28
8.0%
31
3.7%
1
6.9%
79
Strongly disagree 2.6%
8
2.3%
10
1.3%
5
7.4%
2
2.2%
25
Can't choose 2.0%
6
0.7%
3
1.5%
6
7.4%
2
1.5%
17
No answer 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
3.7%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
195
38.6%
112
30.4%
7
33.5%
54
40.7%
37
0.00%
0
35.3%
405
Agree 36.7%
213
38.3%
111
39.1%
9
34.2%
55
30.8%
28
0.00%
0
36.3%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 18.4%
107
13.1%
38
8.7%
2
21.1%
34
17.6%
16
0.00%
0
17.2%
197
Disagree 7.9%
46
6.9%
20
13.0%
3
2.5%
4
6.6%
6
0.00%
0
6.9%
79
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
1.7%
5
4.3%
1
3.7%
6
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
2.2%
25
Can't choose 1.2%
7
0.7%
2
4.3%
1
3.7%
6
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.5%
17
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.4%
58
35.9%
226
39.5%
32
31.3%
57
31.4%
33
35.4%
406
Agree 28.5%
43
35.0%
220
38.3%
31
43.4%
79
41.0%
43
36.2%
416
Neither agree nor disagree 19.9%
30
18.3%
115
9.9%
8
11.5%
21
22.9%
24
17.2%
198
Disagree 7.3%
11
6.7%
42
6.2%
5
9.3%
17
3.8%
4
6.9%
79
Strongly disagree 2.6%
4
2.1%
13
3.7%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
25
Can't choose 2.0%
3
1.4%
9
2.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
17
No answer 1.3%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
205
33.8%
201
35.3%
406
Agree 37.7%
209
35.0%
208
36.3%
417
Neither agree nor disagree 16.8%
93
17.7%
105
17.2%
198
Disagree 4.1%
23
9.4%
56
6.9%
79
Strongly disagree 2.2%
12
2.2%
13
2.2%
25
Can't choose 1.4%
8
1.5%
9
1.5%
17
No answer 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share