General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FIRSTYOU

You should take care of your self and your family first, before helping other people
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 494 43% 43% -.79
Agree 455 39.6% 82.6% .16
Neither agree nor disagree 146 12.7% 95.3% 1.1
Disagree 41 3.6% 98.9% 2.05
Strongly disagree 3 .3% 99.1% 3
Can't choose 1 .1% 99.2% 5.84
No answer 9 .8% 100% 6.79

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.2%
383
53.1%
78
42.8%
461
Agree 41.7%
388
27.9%
41
39.8%
429
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
120
12.2%
18
12.8%
138
Disagree 3.3%
31
5.4%
8
3.6%
39
Strongly disagree 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.5%
5
1.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.5%
228
36.0%
36
42.9%
75
48.9%
22
40.5%
133
43.0%
494
Agree 39.3%
197
44.0%
44
38.9%
68
33.3%
15
39.9%
131
39.6%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 11.6%
58
13.0%
13
13.1%
23
11.1%
5
14.3%
47
12.7%
146
Disagree 3.2%
16
5.0%
5
4.6%
8
2.2%
1
3.4%
11
3.6%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.0%
108
44.3%
147
42.5%
153
43.0%
86
43.0%
494
Agree 42.8%
110
40.7%
135
35.0%
126
42.0%
84
39.6%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
29
11.4%
38
15.8%
57
11.0%
22
12.7%
146
Disagree 2.7%
7
2.7%
9
5.6%
20
2.5%
5
3.6%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.3%
47
37.6%
56
39.8%
33
43.8%
311
42.5%
447
Agree 32.4%
36
46.3%
69
41.0%
34
39.4%
280
39.8%
419
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
19
12.1%
18
10.8%
9
13.1%
93
13.2%
139
Disagree 6.3%
7
3.4%
5
7.2%
6
3.0%
21
3.7%
39
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
118
45.2%
194
42.7%
166
51.9%
14
42.9%
492
Agree 38.4%
116
38.2%
164
42.4%
165
37.0%
10
39.7%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
48
13.5%
58
9.8%
38
7.4%
2
12.7%
146
Disagree 4.6%
14
2.8%
12
3.9%
15
0.0%
0
3.6%
41
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
3.7%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
224
50.0%
145
56.5%
13
42.9%
69
46.2%
42
0.00%
0
43.0%
493
Agree 41.3%
240
38.3%
111
34.8%
8
39.1%
63
35.2%
32
0.00%
0
39.6%
454
Neither agree nor disagree 15.0%
87
7.6%
22
8.7%
2
13.7%
22
13.2%
12
0.00%
0
12.7%
145
Disagree 4.6%
27
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
4.4%
4
0.00%
0
3.6%
41
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
3
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.0%
68
44.2%
278
51.9%
42
39.0%
71
33.3%
35
43.0%
494
Agree 39.1%
59
39.9%
251
30.9%
25
40.7%
74
42.9%
45
39.5%
454
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
13
11.6%
73
13.6%
11
15.4%
28
20.0%
21
12.7%
146
Disagree 5.3%
8
2.9%
18
3.7%
3
4.4%
8
3.8%
4
3.6%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.4%
252
40.7%
242
43.0%
494
Agree 39.6%
220
39.6%
235
39.6%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
65
13.6%
81
12.7%
146
Disagree 2.2%
12
4.9%
29
3.6%
41
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
5
0.7%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share