General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF00WHO

If did not vote or ineligible: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Gore
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  4) Other
  8) Don't know/Remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 350 35.2% 35.2% -.73
Bush 382 38.4% 73.6% -.29
Nader 26 2.6% 76.2% .15
Other 123 12.4% 88.5% .59
Don't know/Remember 66 6.6% 95.2% 2.34
No answer 48 4.8% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Gore 29.3%
211
59.9%
100
35.1%
311
Bush 44.1%
317
15.6%
26
38.7%
343
Nader 3.1%
22
1.2%
2
2.7%
24
Other 12.9%
93
11.4%
19
12.6%
112
Don't know/Remember 6.5%
47
4.2%
7
6.1%
54
No answer 4.0%
29
7.8%
13
4.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
167

886


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Gore 32.4%
121
38.3%
23
30.7%
51
31.8%
14
40.1%
141
35.2%
350
Bush 43.7%
163
38.3%
23
39.2%
65
34.1%
15
33.0%
116
38.4%
382
Nader 1.3%
5
1.7%
1
5.4%
9
2.3%
1
2.8%
10
2.6%
26
Other 11.3%
42
10.0%
6
13.9%
23
13.6%
6
13.1%
46
12.4%
123
Don't know/Remember 5.4%
20
6.7%
4
7.2%
12
11.4%
5
7.1%
25
6.6%
66
No answer 5.9%
22
5.0%
3
3.6%
6
6.8%
3
4.0%
14
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
60
100.0%
166
100.0%
44
100.0%
352

995


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Gore 37.6%
129
35.9%
113
32.8%
77
30.4%
31
35.2%
350
Bush 41.4%
142
37.1%
117
37.4%
88
34.3%
35
38.4%
382
Nader 2.6%
9
3.2%
10
2.1%
5
2.0%
2
2.6%
26
Other 9.3%
32
13.7%
43
13.6%
32
15.7%
16
12.4%
123
Don't know/Remember 5.0%
17
8.6%
27
6.4%
15
6.9%
7
6.6%
66
No answer 4.1%
14
1.6%
5
7.7%
18
10.8%
11
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
315
100.0%
235
100.0%
102

995


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Gore 40.3%
60
32.5%
51
35.3%
30
36.0%
174
36.0%
315
Bush 32.2%
48
40.1%
63
41.2%
35
43.2%
209
40.6%
355
Nader 4.0%
6
2.5%
4
3.5%
3
2.3%
11
2.7%
24
Other 12.1%
18
13.4%
21
11.8%
10
10.5%
51
11.4%
100
Don't know/Remember 8.1%
12
7.6%
12
4.7%
4
4.5%
22
5.7%
50
No answer 3.4%
5
3.8%
6
3.5%
3
3.5%
17
3.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
157
100.0%
85
100.0%
484

875


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Gore 42.1%
48
37.9%
78
21.7%
28
25.9%
7
33.8%
161
Bush 28.1%
32
35.4%
73
52.7%
68
18.5%
5
37.4%
178
Nader 7.0%
8
1.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
Other 12.3%
14
13.1%
27
11.6%
15
3.7%
1
12.0%
57
Don't know/Remember 7.0%
8
7.3%
15
7.0%
9
44.4%
12
9.2%
44
No answer 3.5%
4
4.4%
9
6.2%
8
7.4%
2
4.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
206
100.0%
129
100.0%
27

476


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Gore 33.3%
161
38.0%
89
66.7%
6
36.3%
62
33.0%
31
0.00%
0
35.2%
349
Bush 44.0%
213
39.3%
92
11.1%
1
28.1%
48
29.8%
28
0.00%
0
38.5%
382
Nader 1.7%
8
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
9
5.3%
5
0.00%
0
2.6%
26
Other 11.8%
57
10.3%
24
0.0%
0
15.8%
27
16.0%
15
0.00%
0
12.4%
123
Don't know/Remember 5.2%
25
5.6%
13
22.2%
2
9.4%
16
10.6%
10
0.00%
0
6.7%
66
No answer 4.1%
20
5.1%
12
0.0%
0
5.3%
9
5.3%
5
0.00%
0
4.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
234
100.0%
9
100.0%
171
100.0%
94
100.0%
0

992


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Gore 32.6%
77
33.7%
198
38.8%
19
42.4%
36
52.6%
20
35.2%
350
Bush 39.8%
94
41.2%
242
34.7%
17
29.4%
25
10.5%
4
38.4%
382
Nader 0.8%
2
2.6%
15
4.1%
2
3.5%
3
10.5%
4
2.6%
26
Other 13.6%
32
12.8%
75
10.2%
5
8.2%
7
10.5%
4
12.4%
123
Don't know/Remember 9.7%
23
5.3%
31
6.1%
3
8.2%
7
5.3%
2
6.6%
66
No answer 3.4%
8
4.4%
26
6.1%
3
8.2%
7
10.5%
4
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
587
100.0%
49
100.0%
85
100.0%
38

995


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 29.8%
136
39.8%
214
35.2%
350
Bush 42.5%
194
34.9%
188
38.4%
382
Nader 3.1%
14
2.2%
12
2.6%
26
Other 15.3%
70
9.9%
53
12.4%
123
Don't know/Remember 5.7%
26
7.4%
40
6.6%
66
No answer 3.7%
17
5.8%
31
4.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
538

995

Bookmark and Share