General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFRDS

People who are better off should help friends who are less well off
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 188 16.4% 16.4% -1.15
Agree 470 40.9% 57.3% -.39
Neither agree nor disagree 360 31.3% 88.6% .37
Disagree 91 7.9% 96.5% 1.14
Strongly disagree 7 .6% 97.1% 1.9
Can't choose 24 2.1% 99.2% 4.18
No answer 9 .8% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
145
19.7%
29
16.2%
174
Agree 41.3%
384
44.9%
66
41.8%
450
Neither agree nor disagree 31.8%
296
25.2%
37
30.9%
333
Disagree 8.5%
79
5.4%
8
8.1%
87
Strongly disagree 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Can't choose 1.6%
15
3.4%
5
1.9%
20
No answer 0.5%
5
1.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
81
13.0%
13
16.0%
28
22.2%
10
17.1%
56
16.4%
188
Agree 38.7%
194
55.0%
55
35.4%
62
51.1%
23
41.5%
136
40.9%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 33.7%
169
19.0%
19
35.4%
62
15.6%
7
31.4%
103
31.3%
360
Disagree 8.4%
42
9.0%
9
6.9%
12
4.4%
2
7.9%
26
7.9%
91
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Can't choose 2.0%
10
3.0%
3
4.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.1%
24
No answer 0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
49
16.9%
56
16.9%
61
11.0%
22
16.4%
188
Agree 39.3%
101
39.5%
131
39.2%
141
48.5%
97
40.9%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 32.7%
84
32.2%
107
32.2%
116
26.5%
53
31.3%
360
Disagree 7.4%
19
8.1%
27
7.5%
27
9.0%
18
7.9%
91
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Can't choose 0.4%
1
2.1%
7
2.2%
8
4.0%
8
2.1%
24
No answer 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
28
16.8%
25
8.4%
7
15.8%
112
16.3%
172
Agree 42.3%
47
43.0%
64
38.6%
32
41.3%
293
41.4%
436
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
26
32.9%
49
33.7%
28
33.0%
234
32.0%
337
Disagree 6.3%
7
4.7%
7
12.0%
10
7.6%
54
7.4%
78
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
Can't choose 1.8%
2
1.3%
2
4.8%
4
1.5%
11
1.8%
19
No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
63
13.3%
57
16.7%
65
3.7%
1
16.2%
186
Agree 42.1%
127
43.8%
188
36.5%
142
48.1%
13
41.0%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 27.2%
82
31.9%
137
34.2%
133
29.6%
8
31.4%
360
Disagree 7.0%
21
7.7%
33
9.3%
36
3.7%
1
7.9%
91
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Can't choose 1.3%
4
2.6%
11
1.5%
6
11.1%
3
2.1%
24
No answer 1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
3
3.7%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
97
18.3%
53
8.7%
2
13.0%
21
15.4%
14
0.00%
0
16.3%
187
Agree 42.0%
244
43.1%
125
60.9%
14
33.5%
54
35.2%
32
0.00%
0
40.9%
469
Neither agree nor disagree 29.8%
173
29.3%
85
26.1%
6
39.1%
63
35.2%
32
0.00%
0
31.3%
359
Disagree 8.3%
48
6.6%
19
4.3%
1
9.9%
16
7.7%
7
0.00%
0
7.9%
91
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.6%
7
Can't choose 2.6%
15
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.3%
3
0.00%
0
2.1%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
26
17.6%
111
14.8%
12
14.3%
26
12.4%
13
16.4%
188
Agree 50.3%
76
38.6%
243
34.6%
28
41.2%
75
45.7%
48
40.9%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
31
33.1%
208
37.0%
30
30.8%
56
32.4%
34
31.3%
359
Disagree 6.6%
10
7.3%
46
9.9%
8
11.5%
21
5.7%
6
7.9%
91
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
0.3%
2
2.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Can't choose 2.6%
4
2.1%
13
1.2%
1
1.1%
2
3.8%
4
2.1%
24
No answer 1.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
86
17.2%
102
16.4%
188
Agree 44.1%
245
37.9%
225
40.9%
470
Neither agree nor disagree 28.8%
160
33.7%
200
31.3%
360
Disagree 8.1%
45
7.7%
46
7.9%
91
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
7
Can't choose 1.6%
9
2.5%
15
2.1%
24
No answer 1.1%
6
0.5%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share