General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEFRDS

It is all right to develop friendships with people just because you know they can be of use to you
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 2.1% 2.1% -2.47
Agree 109 9.5% 11.6% -1.63
Neither agree nor disagree 211 18.4% 29.9% -.78
Disagree 475 41.3% 71.3% .07
Strongly disagree 308 26.8% 98.1% .92
Can't choose 13 1.1% 99.2% 3.46
No answer 9 .8% 100% 4.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
18
2.7%
4
2.0%
22
Agree 8.6%
80
12.9%
19
9.2%
99
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
167
21.1%
31
18.4%
198
Disagree 41.6%
387
38.8%
57
41.2%
444
Strongly disagree 28.4%
264
20.4%
30
27.3%
294
Can't choose 1.0%
9
2.7%
4
1.2%
13
No answer 0.5%
5
1.4%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
9
3.0%
3
1.7%
3
2.2%
1
2.4%
8
2.1%
24
Agree 9.4%
47
2.0%
2
8.0%
14
4.4%
2
13.4%
44
9.5%
109
Neither agree nor disagree 18.0%
90
11.0%
11
15.4%
27
13.3%
6
23.5%
77
18.4%
211
Disagree 40.3%
202
54.0%
54
41.1%
72
44.4%
20
38.7%
127
41.3%
475
Strongly disagree 28.9%
145
28.0%
28
33.1%
58
33.3%
15
18.9%
62
26.8%
308
Can't choose 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.1%
13
No answer 0.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
6
2.1%
7
2.2%
8
1.5%
3
2.1%
24
Agree 11.7%
30
9.9%
33
9.7%
35
5.5%
11
9.5%
109
Neither agree nor disagree 23.3%
60
21.4%
71
15.0%
54
13.0%
26
18.4%
211
Disagree 37.7%
97
39.8%
132
41.4%
149
48.5%
97
41.3%
475
Strongly disagree 22.2%
57
25.3%
84
30.6%
110
28.5%
57
26.8%
308
Can't choose 1.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.1%
13
No answer 1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
3
1.3%
2
2.4%
2
2.3%
16
2.2%
23
Agree 13.5%
15
8.1%
12
9.6%
8
9.3%
66
9.6%
101
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
10
16.1%
24
14.5%
12
20.6%
146
18.2%
192
Disagree 46.8%
52
41.6%
62
50.6%
42
40.4%
287
42.1%
443
Strongly disagree 26.1%
29
31.5%
47
20.5%
17
26.3%
187
26.6%
280
Can't choose 0.9%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
7
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
10
2.3%
10
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
24
Agree 11.6%
35
7.5%
32
9.5%
37
18.5%
5
9.5%
109
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
51
21.2%
91
16.2%
63
22.2%
6
18.4%
211
Disagree 37.7%
114
41.3%
177
44.5%
173
37.0%
10
41.3%
474
Strongly disagree 28.5%
86
25.9%
111
27.5%
107
14.8%
4
26.9%
308
Can't choose 1.0%
3
1.4%
6
0.5%
2
3.7%
1
1.0%
12
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
3.7%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
11
3.4%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
2.1%
24
Agree 7.1%
41
11.0%
32
30.4%
7
13.0%
21
8.8%
8
0.00%
0
9.5%
109
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
91
16.9%
49
17.4%
4
27.3%
44
24.2%
22
0.00%
0
18.3%
210
Disagree 44.4%
258
40.0%
116
30.4%
7
36.0%
58
38.5%
35
0.00%
0
41.4%
474
Strongly disagree 30.1%
175
26.2%
76
21.7%
5
17.4%
28
25.3%
23
0.00%
0
26.8%
307
Can't choose 0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
6
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 0.3%
2
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
3
2.5%
16
3.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
24
Agree 12.6%
19
6.7%
42
11.1%
9
10.4%
19
18.1%
19
9.4%
108
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
19
18.1%
114
18.5%
15
23.1%
42
20.0%
21
18.4%
211
Disagree 42.4%
64
41.7%
262
34.6%
28
43.4%
79
40.0%
42
41.4%
475
Strongly disagree 25.8%
39
29.7%
187
28.4%
23
20.9%
38
20.0%
21
26.8%
308
Can't choose 2.6%
4
0.6%
4
2.5%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.1%
13
No answer 2.0%
3
0.6%
4
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
14
1.7%
10
2.1%
24
Agree 13.2%
73
6.1%
36
9.5%
109
Neither agree nor disagree 23.2%
129
13.8%
82
18.4%
211
Disagree 40.5%
225
42.1%
250
41.3%
475
Strongly disagree 18.7%
104
34.3%
204
26.8%
308
Can't choose 0.9%
5
1.3%
8
1.1%
13
No answer 0.9%
5
0.7%
4
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share