General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AIDKIDS

On the whole, do you think it should or should not be the government's responsibility to: -- Provide childcare for everyone who wants it?
  1) Definitely should be
  2) Probably should be
  3) Probably should not be
  4) Definitely should not be
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely should be 145 12.6% 12.6% -1.24
Probably should be 268 23.3% 35.9% -.69
Probably should not be 310 27% 62.9% -.14
Definitely should not be 320 27.9% 90.8% .4
Can't choose 95 8.3% 99% 2.58
No answer 11 1% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely should be 11.1%
103
21.1%
31
12.4%
134
Probably should be 21.5%
200
29.9%
44
22.7%
244
Probably should not be 28.6%
266
19.0%
28
27.3%
294
Definitely should not be 30.0%
279
18.4%
27
28.4%
306
Can't choose 8.1%
75
10.2%
15
8.4%
90
No answer 0.8%
7
1.4%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely should be 11.2%
56
5.0%
5
10.9%
19
17.8%
8
17.4%
57
12.6%
145
Probably should be 20.2%
101
18.0%
18
23.4%
41
31.1%
14
28.7%
94
23.3%
268
Probably should not be 29.1%
146
24.0%
24
25.7%
45
22.2%
10
25.9%
85
27.0%
310
Definitely should not be 32.1%
161
45.0%
45
30.9%
54
13.3%
6
16.5%
54
27.9%
320
Can't choose 7.0%
35
6.0%
6
9.1%
16
11.1%
5
10.1%
33
8.3%
95
No answer 0.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.5%
5
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely should be 17.5%
45
14.8%
49
10.6%
38
6.5%
13
12.6%
145
Probably should be 29.2%
75
26.5%
88
22.2%
80
12.5%
25
23.3%
268
Probably should not be 29.2%
75
25.9%
86
27.8%
100
24.5%
49
27.0%
310
Definitely should not be 14.0%
36
22.0%
73
33.1%
119
46.0%
92
27.9%
320
Can't choose 8.9%
23
9.6%
32
6.1%
22
9.0%
18
8.3%
95
No answer 1.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Definitely should be 18.0%
20
21.5%
32
8.4%
7
11.4%
81
13.3%
140
Probably should be 26.1%
29
24.8%
37
25.3%
21
22.5%
160
23.5%
247
Probably should not be 16.2%
18
20.8%
31
26.5%
22
30.4%
216
27.3%
287
Definitely should not be 27.0%
30
24.2%
36
24.1%
20
29.3%
208
27.9%
294
Can't choose 10.8%
12
8.7%
13
14.5%
12
5.6%
40
7.3%
77
No answer 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Definitely should be 18.9%
57
12.4%
53
7.5%
29
18.5%
5
12.6%
144
Probably should be 26.2%
79
27.7%
119
16.7%
65
18.5%
5
23.4%
268
Probably should not be 27.5%
83
26.1%
112
28.5%
111
14.8%
4
27.0%
310
Definitely should not be 18.9%
57
22.4%
96
41.1%
160
25.9%
7
27.9%
320
Can't choose 7.0%
21
11.0%
47
5.4%
21
18.5%
5
8.2%
94
No answer 1.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
3.7%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Definitely should be 10.7%
62
11.7%
34
17.4%
4
18.6%
30
16.5%
15
0.00%
0
12.7%
145
Probably should be 18.6%
108
29.3%
85
17.4%
4
26.1%
42
30.8%
28
0.00%
0
23.3%
267
Probably should not be 29.6%
172
24.1%
70
17.4%
4
24.2%
39
25.3%
23
0.00%
0
26.9%
308
Definitely should not be 33.4%
194
25.9%
75
43.5%
10
17.4%
28
14.3%
13
0.00%
0
27.9%
320
Can't choose 7.2%
42
7.6%
22
4.3%
1
11.8%
19
12.1%
11
0.00%
0
8.3%
95
No answer 0.5%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely should be 13.9%
21
14.1%
89
12.3%
10
7.1%
13
11.4%
12
12.6%
145
Probably should be 23.2%
35
23.7%
149
23.5%
19
23.1%
42
21.9%
23
23.3%
268
Probably should not be 19.9%
30
26.4%
166
27.2%
22
29.1%
53
36.2%
38
26.9%
309
Definitely should not be 27.8%
42
26.2%
165
28.4%
23
33.5%
61
27.6%
29
27.9%
320
Can't choose 12.6%
19
8.6%
54
8.6%
7
6.6%
12
2.9%
3
8.3%
95
No answer 2.6%
4
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely should be 14.2%
79
11.1%
66
12.6%
145
Probably should be 22.2%
123
24.4%
145
23.3%
268
Probably should not be 26.7%
148
27.3%
162
27.0%
310
Definitely should not be 27.7%
154
27.9%
166
27.9%
320
Can't choose 8.3%
46
8.2%
49
8.3%
95
No answer 0.9%
5
1.0%
6
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share