General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEMANDS

Do you feel that your family, relatives and/or friends make too many demands on you?
  1) No, never
  2) Yes, but seldom
  3) Yes, sometimes
  4) Yes, often
  5) Yes, very often
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never 504 43.9% 43.9% -.82
Yes, but seldom 282 24.5% 68.4% -.03
Yes, sometimes 269 23.4% 91.8% .76
Yes, often 54 4.7% 96.5% 1.56
Yes, very often 27 2.3% 98.9% 2.35
Don't know 3 .3% 99.1% 4.73
No answer 10 .9% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
No, never 45.3%
421
42.9%
63
44.9%
484
Yes, but seldom 25.7%
239
17.0%
25
24.5%
264
Yes, sometimes 21.7%
202
29.3%
43
22.7%
245
Yes, often 4.4%
41
4.1%
6
4.4%
47
Yes, very often 2.2%
20
4.1%
6
2.4%
26
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.5%
5
2.0%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
No, never 40.9%
205
63.0%
63
42.3%
74
35.6%
16
44.5%
146
43.9%
504
Yes, but seldom 27.9%
140
10.0%
10
26.9%
47
13.3%
6
24.1%
79
24.5%
282
Yes, sometimes 23.4%
117
21.0%
21
22.9%
40
37.8%
17
22.6%
74
23.4%
269
Yes, often 5.0%
25
3.0%
3
5.1%
9
4.4%
2
4.6%
15
4.7%
54
Yes, very often 1.8%
9
1.0%
1
2.3%
4
6.7%
3
3.0%
10
2.3%
27
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.6%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never 37.0%
95
38.3%
127
43.9%
158
62.0%
124
43.9%
504
Yes, but seldom 26.5%
68
26.2%
87
25.3%
91
18.0%
36
24.5%
282
Yes, sometimes 25.7%
66
26.5%
88
23.1%
83
16.0%
32
23.4%
269
Yes, often 5.8%
15
5.1%
17
5.3%
19
1.5%
3
4.7%
54
Yes, very often 3.9%
10
2.7%
9
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
No, never 46.8%
52
45.6%
68
55.4%
46
40.8%
290
43.3%
456
Yes, but seldom 13.5%
15
19.5%
29
20.5%
17
28.6%
203
25.1%
264
Yes, sometimes 26.1%
29
27.5%
41
12.0%
10
23.7%
168
23.6%
248
Yes, often 6.3%
7
4.0%
6
8.4%
7
4.2%
30
4.7%
50
Yes, very often 6.3%
7
3.4%
5
2.4%
2
1.7%
12
2.5%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
No, never 39.7%
120
42.0%
180
49.1%
191
48.1%
13
43.9%
504
Yes, but seldom 25.5%
77
24.2%
104
24.4%
95
22.2%
6
24.6%
282
Yes, sometimes 28.1%
85
24.5%
105
18.8%
73
18.5%
5
23.4%
268
Yes, often 3.3%
10
5.6%
24
4.6%
18
3.7%
1
4.6%
53
Yes, very often 2.3%
7
2.6%
11
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
7.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
No, never 43.9%
255
42.1%
122
47.8%
11
50.9%
82
37.4%
34
0.00%
0
44.0%
504
Yes, but seldom 24.8%
144
23.4%
68
30.4%
7
24.2%
39
23.1%
21
0.00%
0
24.3%
279
Yes, sometimes 23.9%
139
25.5%
74
21.7%
5
18.6%
30
23.1%
21
0.00%
0
23.5%
269
Yes, often 4.6%
27
5.5%
16
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
6.6%
6
0.00%
0
4.7%
54
Yes, very often 2.1%
12
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
6.6%
6
0.00%
0
2.4%
27
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No, never 54.3%
82
41.2%
259
37.0%
30
47.8%
87
42.9%
45
43.8%
503
Yes, but seldom 10.6%
16
25.1%
158
33.3%
27
29.1%
53
26.7%
28
24.6%
282
Yes, sometimes 22.5%
34
25.3%
159
22.2%
18
17.6%
32
24.8%
26
23.4%
269
Yes, often 4.6%
7
5.2%
33
6.2%
5
3.3%
6
2.9%
3
4.7%
54
Yes, very often 4.6%
7
2.4%
15
1.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.9%
2
2.4%
27
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 2.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No, never 48.5%
269
39.6%
235
43.9%
504
Yes, but seldom 24.1%
134
24.9%
148
24.5%
282
Yes, sometimes 21.1%
117
25.6%
152
23.4%
269
Yes, often 3.8%
21
5.6%
33
4.7%
54
Yes, very often 1.4%
8
3.2%
19
2.3%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
No answer 1.1%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share