General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTPEO

There are only a few people I can trust completely
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 445 38.7% 38.7% -.81
Agree 455 39.6% 78.3% -.03
Neither agree nor disagree 106 9.2% 87.6% .74
Disagree 107 9.3% 96.9% 1.52
Strongly disagree 18 1.6% 98.4% 2.29
Can't choose 8 .7% 99.1% 4.61
No answer 10 .9% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
349
42.9%
63
38.3%
412
Agree 39.1%
364
44.9%
66
39.9%
430
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
97
3.4%
5
9.5%
102
Disagree 10.3%
96
2.7%
4
9.3%
100
Strongly disagree 1.5%
14
2.0%
3
1.6%
17
Can't choose 0.5%
5
2.0%
3
0.7%
8
No answer 0.5%
5
2.0%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.7%
174
26.0%
26
47.4%
83
55.6%
25
41.8%
137
38.7%
445
Agree 40.3%
202
47.0%
47
33.1%
58
35.6%
16
40.2%
132
39.6%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
51
9.0%
9
8.6%
15
6.7%
3
8.5%
28
9.2%
106
Disagree 11.8%
59
14.0%
14
8.6%
15
0.0%
0
5.8%
19
9.3%
107
Strongly disagree 1.4%
7
2.0%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.6%
18
Can't choose 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.7%
8
No answer 0.6%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.1%
116
40.4%
134
39.2%
141
27.0%
54
38.7%
445
Agree 38.5%
99
38.6%
128
38.1%
137
45.5%
91
39.6%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
17
9.0%
30
10.0%
36
11.5%
23
9.2%
106
Disagree 5.4%
14
9.3%
31
10.8%
39
11.5%
23
9.3%
107
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.4%
5
2.5%
5
1.6%
18
Can't choose 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
8
No answer 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.3%
47
45.0%
67
38.6%
32
36.5%
259
38.5%
405
Agree 40.5%
45
39.6%
59
43.4%
36
39.2%
278
39.7%
418
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
13
8.7%
13
4.8%
4
9.3%
66
9.1%
96
Disagree 2.7%
3
6.0%
9
10.8%
9
11.7%
83
9.9%
104
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
1.5%
16
Can't choose 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
126
38.0%
163
37.0%
144
37.0%
10
38.6%
443
Agree 33.8%
102
43.8%
188
40.1%
156
33.3%
9
39.7%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
32
9.1%
39
8.5%
33
7.4%
2
9.2%
106
Disagree 10.9%
33
7.0%
30
10.8%
42
7.4%
2
9.3%
107
Strongly disagree 2.0%
6
0.9%
4
1.8%
7
3.7%
1
1.6%
18
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
4
3.7%
1
0.7%
8
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
7.4%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
225
37.9%
110
43.5%
10
37.3%
60
42.9%
39
0.00%
0
38.7%
444
Agree 38.4%
223
41.7%
121
39.1%
9
40.4%
65
38.5%
35
0.00%
0
39.5%
453
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
54
8.6%
25
8.7%
2
12.4%
20
5.5%
5
0.00%
0
9.2%
106
Disagree 10.5%
61
9.0%
26
4.3%
1
6.8%
11
8.8%
8
0.00%
0
9.3%
107
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
1.0%
3
4.3%
1
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
1.6%
18
Can't choose 0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.7%
60
43.7%
275
34.6%
28
30.2%
55
25.7%
27
38.8%
445
Agree 42.4%
64
37.8%
238
43.2%
35
37.9%
69
45.7%
48
39.5%
454
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
16
8.1%
51
12.3%
10
11.5%
21
7.6%
8
9.2%
106
Disagree 3.3%
5
7.2%
45
8.6%
7
17.6%
32
17.1%
18
9.3%
107
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.9%
3
1.6%
18
Can't choose 1.3%
2
0.6%
4
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
No answer 2.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
220
37.9%
225
38.7%
445
Agree 40.5%
225
38.7%
230
39.6%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
51
9.3%
55
9.2%
106
Disagree 7.2%
40
11.3%
67
9.3%
107
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
1.5%
9
1.6%
18
Can't choose 0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
8
No answer 1.1%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share