General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WANTBEST

Most of the time you can be sure other people want the best for you
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 158 13.8% 13.8% -1.19
Agree 542 47.2% 60.9% -.41
Neither agree nor disagree 268 23.3% 84.2% .37
Disagree 131 11.4% 95.6% 1.14
Strongly disagree 25 2.2% 97.8% 1.92
Can't choose 14 1.2% 99% 4.26
No answer 11 1% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
119
19.0%
28
13.6%
147
Agree 48.1%
447
43.5%
64
47.4%
511
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
224
15.0%
22
22.8%
246
Disagree 11.3%
105
14.3%
21
11.7%
126
Strongly disagree 2.2%
20
2.7%
4
2.2%
24
Can't choose 1.0%
9
3.4%
5
1.3%
14
No answer 0.6%
6
2.0%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
53
21.0%
21
10.9%
19
17.8%
8
17.4%
57
13.8%
158
Agree 49.9%
250
46.0%
46
49.7%
87
33.3%
15
43.9%
144
47.2%
542
Neither agree nor disagree 24.8%
124
17.0%
17
21.1%
37
33.3%
15
22.9%
75
23.3%
268
Disagree 11.8%
59
13.0%
13
12.0%
21
8.9%
4
10.4%
34
11.4%
131
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
1.0%
1
4.6%
8
2.2%
1
2.1%
7
2.2%
25
Can't choose 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
2.2%
1
1.8%
6
1.2%
14
No answer 0.6%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
40
12.7%
42
11.4%
41
17.5%
35
13.8%
158
Agree 43.2%
111
51.5%
171
44.4%
160
50.0%
100
47.2%
542
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
59
22.0%
73
27.5%
99
18.5%
37
23.3%
268
Disagree 12.5%
32
9.9%
33
12.5%
45
10.5%
21
11.4%
131
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
2.1%
7
3.1%
11
1.0%
2
2.2%
25
Can't choose 2.3%
6
0.9%
3
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.2%
14
No answer 1.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
18
18.8%
28
14.5%
12
12.0%
85
13.6%
143
Agree 50.5%
56
45.6%
68
43.4%
36
48.7%
346
48.1%
506
Neither agree nor disagree 17.1%
19
18.1%
27
21.7%
18
26.3%
187
23.8%
251
Disagree 10.8%
12
14.8%
22
13.3%
11
9.7%
69
10.8%
114
Strongly disagree 3.6%
4
1.3%
2
2.4%
2
1.8%
13
2.0%
21
Can't choose 0.9%
1
1.3%
2
3.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.9%
10
No answer 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
42
15.2%
65
12.1%
47
7.4%
2
13.6%
156
Agree 44.0%
133
46.2%
198
51.9%
202
33.3%
9
47.3%
542
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
74
25.2%
108
20.6%
80
22.2%
6
23.4%
268
Disagree 13.2%
40
10.5%
45
10.5%
41
18.5%
5
11.4%
131
Strongly disagree 3.0%
9
1.4%
6
2.3%
9
3.7%
1
2.2%
25
Can't choose 0.3%
1
1.2%
5
1.8%
7
3.7%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
11.1%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.5%
84
17.9%
52
8.7%
2
9.3%
15
5.5%
5
0.00%
0
13.8%
158
Agree 48.4%
281
51.0%
148
52.2%
12
36.0%
58
47.3%
43
0.00%
0
47.3%
542
Neither agree nor disagree 20.7%
120
22.4%
65
21.7%
5
30.4%
49
29.7%
27
0.00%
0
23.2%
266
Disagree 12.9%
75
6.6%
19
13.0%
3
13.7%
22
12.1%
11
0.00%
0
11.3%
130
Strongly disagree 1.7%
10
1.0%
3
4.3%
1
6.2%
10
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
2.2%
25
Can't choose 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
1.2%
14
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
26
14.8%
93
8.6%
7
11.5%
21
10.5%
11
13.8%
158
Agree 45.0%
68
45.5%
286
51.9%
42
54.4%
99
43.8%
46
47.1%
541
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
23
23.5%
148
32.1%
26
18.7%
34
35.2%
37
23.3%
268
Disagree 17.2%
26
11.6%
73
7.4%
6
11.5%
21
4.8%
5
11.4%
131
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
2.4%
15
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.8%
4
2.2%
25
Can't choose 2.0%
3
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
14
No answer 2.0%
3
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
61
16.3%
97
13.8%
158
Agree 44.9%
249
49.3%
293
47.2%
542
Neither agree nor disagree 26.5%
147
20.4%
121
23.3%
268
Disagree 12.6%
70
10.3%
61
11.4%
131
Strongly disagree 2.9%
16
1.5%
9
2.2%
25
Can't choose 0.9%
5
1.5%
9
1.2%
14
No answer 1.3%
7
0.7%
4
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share