General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVANTGE

If you are not careful, other people will take advantage of you
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 280 24.4% 24.4% -1.02
Agree 514 44.7% 69.1% -.24
Neither agree nor disagree 180 15.7% 84.8% .54
Disagree 143 12.4% 97.2% 1.32
Strongly disagree 12 1% 98.3% 2.1
Can't choose 9 .8% 99% 4.43
No answer 11 1% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
189
43.5%
64
23.5%
253
Agree 45.9%
427
42.2%
62
45.4%
489
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
160
5.4%
8
15.6%
168
Disagree 14.1%
131
4.8%
7
12.8%
138
Strongly disagree 1.3%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Can't choose 0.5%
5
2.0%
3
0.7%
8
No answer 0.6%
6
2.0%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
92
22.0%
22
29.1%
51
31.1%
14
30.8%
101
24.4%
280
Agree 48.1%
241
46.0%
46
39.4%
69
37.8%
17
43.0%
141
44.7%
514
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
86
13.0%
13
13.1%
23
20.0%
9
14.9%
49
15.7%
180
Disagree 14.2%
71
15.0%
15
17.1%
30
8.9%
4
7.0%
23
12.4%
143
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
12
Can't choose 0.4%
2
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.8%
9
No answer 0.8%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.5%
81
28.0%
93
18.9%
68
19.0%
38
24.4%
280
Agree 45.5%
117
47.0%
156
42.2%
152
44.5%
89
44.7%
514
Neither agree nor disagree 14.0%
36
12.0%
40
19.2%
69
17.5%
35
15.7%
180
Disagree 5.4%
14
10.5%
35
17.2%
62
16.0%
32
12.4%
143
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
6
1.0%
2
1.0%
12
Can't choose 1.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
9
No answer 1.2%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
44
35.6%
53
25.3%
21
19.6%
139
24.4%
257
Agree 41.4%
46
40.9%
61
44.6%
37
46.5%
330
45.0%
474
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
10
12.8%
19
10.8%
9
17.5%
124
15.4%
162
Disagree 7.2%
8
9.4%
14
14.5%
12
14.1%
100
12.7%
134
Strongly disagree 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.1%
8
1.0%
11
Can't choose 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
6
No answer 0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
82
23.1%
99
23.1%
90
29.6%
8
24.3%
279
Agree 37.4%
113
48.7%
209
46.5%
181
37.0%
10
44.7%
513
Neither agree nor disagree 17.2%
52
15.6%
67
15.2%
59
7.4%
2
15.7%
180
Disagree 15.9%
48
10.5%
45
12.3%
48
7.4%
2
12.5%
143
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
0.9%
4
1.0%
4
3.7%
1
1.0%
12
Can't choose 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
3
7.4%
2
0.8%
9
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
4
7.4%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
146
21.4%
62
13.0%
3
25.5%
41
29.7%
27
0.00%
0
24.3%
279
Agree 45.3%
263
45.9%
133
47.8%
11
41.6%
67
41.8%
38
0.00%
0
44.7%
512
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
80
21.0%
61
17.4%
4
14.9%
24
12.1%
11
0.00%
0
15.7%
180
Disagree 13.8%
80
9.3%
27
21.7%
5
13.7%
22
9.9%
9
0.00%
0
12.5%
143
Strongly disagree 1.0%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.1%
1
0.00%
0
1.0%
12
Can't choose 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.8%
9
No answer 0.5%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
53
28.1%
177
17.3%
14
13.7%
25
10.5%
11
24.4%
280
Agree 43.7%
66
45.2%
284
51.9%
42
41.8%
76
43.8%
46
44.8%
514
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
18
13.7%
86
19.8%
16
21.4%
39
19.0%
20
15.6%
179
Disagree 6.0%
9
10.5%
66
9.9%
8
20.3%
37
21.9%
23
12.5%
143
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
1.2%
1
1.6%
3
3.8%
4
1.0%
12
Can't choose 1.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
No answer 2.0%
3
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
131
25.1%
149
24.4%
280
Agree 47.7%
265
41.9%
249
44.7%
514
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
86
15.8%
94
15.7%
180
Disagree 10.8%
60
14.0%
83
12.4%
143
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
1.5%
9
1.0%
12
Can't choose 0.5%
3
1.0%
6
0.8%
9
No answer 1.3%
7
0.7%
4
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share