General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOCALGVT

Suppose you w anted the local government to bring about some improvement in your local community. How likely is it that you would be able to do something about it?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 101 8.8% 8.8% -1.22
Somewhat likely 364 31.7% 40.5% -.63
Not very likely 409 35.6% 76.1% -.04
Not at all likely 186 16.2% 92.3% .55
Don't know 78 6.8% 99% 2.91
No answer 11 1% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 6.7%
62
21.1%
31
8.6%
93
Somewhat likely 30.8%
286
32.7%
48
31.0%
334
Not very likely 38.4%
357
21.8%
32
36.1%
389
Not at all likely 17.1%
159
12.2%
18
16.4%
177
Don't know 6.5%
60
10.2%
15
7.0%
75
No answer 0.6%
6
2.0%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
147

1077


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 7.6%
38
10.0%
10
6.3%
11
6.7%
3
11.9%
39
8.8%
101
Somewhat likely 34.5%
173
19.0%
19
35.4%
62
31.1%
14
29.3%
96
31.7%
364
Not very likely 36.7%
184
38.0%
38
36.0%
63
33.3%
15
33.2%
109
35.6%
409
Not at all likely 14.4%
72
25.0%
25
15.4%
27
20.0%
9
16.2%
53
16.2%
186
Don't know 6.2%
31
6.0%
6
6.9%
12
6.7%
3
7.9%
26
6.8%
78
No answer 0.6%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
1.5%
5
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
100
100.0%
175
100.0%
45
100.0%
328

1149


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 6.6%
17
11.1%
37
7.8%
28
9.5%
19
8.8%
101
Somewhat likely 29.2%
75
36.4%
121
33.1%
119
24.5%
49
31.7%
364
Not very likely 37.4%
96
32.8%
109
37.5%
135
34.5%
69
35.6%
409
Not at all likely 19.5%
50
11.7%
39
15.3%
55
21.0%
42
16.2%
186
Don't know 6.2%
16
6.6%
22
6.1%
22
9.0%
18
6.8%
78
No answer 1.2%
3
1.2%
4
0.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
332
100.0%
360
100.0%
200

1149


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 15.3%
17
12.8%
19
8.4%
7
7.6%
54
9.2%
97
Somewhat likely 27.9%
31
28.9%
43
26.5%
22
34.8%
247
32.6%
343
Not very likely 27.0%
30
36.2%
54
34.9%
29
38.2%
271
36.5%
384
Not at all likely 22.5%
25
14.8%
22
24.1%
20
12.7%
90
14.9%
157
Don't know 5.4%
6
7.4%
11
4.8%
4
5.9%
42
6.0%
63
No answer 1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
149
100.0%
83
100.0%
710

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 9.9%
30
8.2%
35
8.5%
33
7.4%
2
8.7%
100
Somewhat likely 34.4%
104
32.2%
138
30.1%
117
18.5%
5
31.7%
364
Not very likely 32.5%
98
36.1%
155
39.3%
153
11.1%
3
35.7%
409
Not at all likely 16.6%
50
14.7%
63
16.2%
63
33.3%
9
16.1%
185
Don't know 5.3%
16
8.4%
36
5.1%
20
22.2%
6
6.8%
78
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
3
7.4%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
429
100.0%
389
100.0%
27

1147


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 8.6%
50
10.7%
31
0.0%
0
6.2%
10
11.0%
10
0.00%
0
8.8%
101
Somewhat likely 31.5%
183
31.0%
90
39.1%
9
27.3%
44
40.7%
37
0.00%
0
31.7%
363
Not very likely 35.5%
206
39.3%
114
30.4%
7
33.5%
54
28.6%
26
0.00%
0
35.5%
407
Not at all likely 16.9%
98
11.4%
33
21.7%
5
23.0%
37
14.3%
13
0.00%
0
16.2%
186
Don't know 7.1%
41
6.6%
19
8.7%
2
8.1%
13
3.3%
3
0.00%
0
6.8%
78
No answer 0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.2%
2
0.00%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
290
100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
91
100.0%
0

1146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 11.9%
18
8.3%
52
7.4%
6
9.9%
18
6.7%
7
8.8%
101
Somewhat likely 19.9%
30
29.3%
184
46.9%
38
37.9%
69
40.0%
42
31.6%
363
Not very likely 32.5%
49
36.4%
229
33.3%
27
36.8%
67
35.2%
37
35.6%
409
Not at all likely 25.8%
39
18.3%
115
7.4%
6
9.3%
17
8.6%
9
16.2%
186
Don't know 7.3%
11
7.0%
44
4.9%
4
5.5%
10
8.6%
9
6.8%
78
No answer 2.6%
4
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
629
100.0%
81
100.0%
182
100.0%
105

1148


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 8.8%
49
8.8%
52
8.8%
101
Somewhat likely 30.3%
168
33.0%
196
31.7%
364
Not very likely 38.9%
216
32.5%
193
35.6%
409
Not at all likely 15.5%
86
16.8%
100
16.2%
186
Don't know 5.4%
30
8.1%
48
6.8%
78
No answer 1.1%
6
0.8%
5
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
594

1149

Bookmark and Share