General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

(Are/Were) you self employed or (do/did) you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 307 11.5% 11.5% -2.11
Someone else 2362 88.3% 99.8% .24
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 14.33
No answer 2 .1% 100% 16.67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Self-employed 12.4%
262
7.0%
27
11.6%
289
Someone else 87.3%
1839
93.0%
361
88.2%
2200
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2106
100.0%
388

2494


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 13.1%
163
12.4%
28
14.1%
61
12.8%
12
6.4%
43
11.5%
307
Someone else 86.8%
1081
87.2%
197
85.7%
372
87.2%
82
93.5%
630
88.3%
2362
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1246
100.0%
226
100.0%
434
100.0%
94
100.0%
674

2674


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 4.7%
26
10.7%
84
15.2%
131
13.9%
66
11.5%
307
Someone else 95.3%
527
89.3%
699
84.6%
731
85.4%
405
88.3%
2362
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
783
100.0%
864
100.0%
474

2674


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Self-employed 10.0%
25
8.7%
29
8.0%
14
12.3%
201
11.2%
269
Someone else 89.2%
224
91.3%
304
92.0%
162
87.6%
1430
88.6%
2120
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
333
100.0%
176
100.0%
1633

2393


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Self-employed 10.3%
35
10.8%
54
12.2%
55
15.2%
5
11.3%
149
Someone else 89.4%
304
89.0%
446
87.5%
393
84.8%
28
88.5%
1171
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
501
100.0%
449
100.0%
33

1323


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Self-employed 12.6%
178
7.9%
52
15.2%
7
12.4%
45
13.2%
24
0.0%
0
11.5%
306
Someone else 87.2%
1228
92.0%
606
82.6%
38
87.6%
317
86.3%
157
100.0%
3
88.3%
2349
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
659
100.0%
46
100.0%
362
100.0%
182
100.0%
3

2660


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 13.1%
49
10.1%
144
9.5%
19
13.4%
59
15.7%
36
11.5%
307
Someone else 86.6%
323
89.9%
1283
89.5%
179
86.6%
382
83.4%
191
88.3%
2358
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
1427
100.0%
200
100.0%
441
100.0%
229

2670


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 13.0%
156
10.3%
151
11.5%
307
Someone else 86.9%
1046
89.5%
1316
88.3%
2362
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1203
100.0%
1471

2674

Bookmark and Share