General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOODLIFE

The way things are in America, people like me and my family have a good chance of improving our standard of living--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 231 25.3% 25.3% -1.12
Agree 447 49% 74.3% -.18
Neither agree nor disagree 96 10.5% 84.9% .77
Disagree 118 12.9% 97.8% 1.71
Strongly disagree 17 1.9% 99.7% 2.65
Can't choose 3 .3% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
192
20.9%
27
25.7%
219
Agree 48.8%
353
51.2%
66
49.1%
419
Neither agree nor disagree 9.3%
67
15.5%
20
10.2%
87
Disagree 13.7%
99
10.1%
13
13.1%
112
Strongly disagree 1.7%
12
1.6%
2
1.6%
14
Can't choose 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
115
19.5%
16
22.2%
35
26.5%
9
24.0%
56
25.3%
231
Agree 45.9%
186
54.9%
45
51.9%
82
50.0%
17
50.2%
117
49.0%
447
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
42
8.5%
7
9.5%
15
14.7%
5
11.6%
27
10.5%
96
Disagree 13.6%
55
12.2%
10
12.7%
20
8.8%
3
12.9%
30
12.9%
118
Strongly disagree 1.5%
6
4.9%
4
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
17
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
62
21.6%
58
26.0%
78
20.1%
33
25.3%
231
Agree 43.6%
78
53.9%
145
48.0%
144
48.8%
80
49.0%
447
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
19
10.0%
27
11.3%
34
9.8%
16
10.5%
96
Disagree 8.9%
16
13.4%
36
12.3%
37
17.7%
29
12.9%
118
Strongly disagree 1.7%
3
0.7%
2
2.3%
7
3.0%
5
1.9%
17
Can't choose 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
16
20.9%
24
32.8%
20
27.8%
155
26.1%
215
Agree 49.4%
44
52.2%
60
37.7%
23
50.4%
281
49.6%
408
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
13
10.4%
12
11.5%
7
8.8%
49
9.8%
81
Disagree 14.6%
13
13.9%
16
16.4%
10
11.8%
66
12.8%
105
Strongly disagree 3.4%
3
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.3%
7
1.6%
13
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
65
20.9%
74
30.0%
89
12.0%
3
25.4%
231
Agree 44.0%
102
55.6%
197
47.1%
140
32.0%
8
49.2%
447
Neither agree nor disagree 9.5%
22
9.9%
35
10.8%
32
28.0%
7
10.6%
96
Disagree 15.1%
35
12.1%
43
11.4%
34
16.0%
4
12.8%
116
Strongly disagree 3.4%
8
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
4.0%
1
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
118
24.7%
56
10.0%
2
29.5%
38
24.6%
17
0.00%
0
25.5%
231
Agree 48.6%
224
51.5%
117
65.0%
13
44.2%
57
46.4%
32
0.00%
0
48.9%
443
Neither agree nor disagree 11.9%
55
8.4%
19
10.0%
2
9.3%
12
11.6%
8
0.00%
0
10.6%
96
Disagree 12.4%
57
13.2%
30
15.0%
3
14.0%
18
13.0%
9
0.00%
0
12.9%
117
Strongly disagree 1.3%
6
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.9%
2
0.00%
0
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.8%
30
23.1%
112
29.3%
17
27.0%
43
34.5%
29
25.3%
231
Agree 46.0%
58
49.7%
241
50.0%
29
51.6%
82
44.0%
37
49.0%
447
Neither agree nor disagree 15.9%
20
10.5%
51
5.2%
3
9.4%
15
8.3%
7
10.5%
96
Disagree 11.1%
14
14.8%
72
10.3%
6
10.1%
16
11.9%
10
12.9%
118
Strongly disagree 1.6%
2
1.9%
9
5.2%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
1
1.9%
17
Can't choose 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
108
24.2%
123
25.3%
231
Agree 49.5%
200
48.6%
247
49.0%
447
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
49
9.3%
47
10.5%
96
Disagree 10.6%
43
14.8%
75
12.9%
118
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
2.8%
14
1.9%
17
Can't choose 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share