General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKRM

A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 468 40% 40% -.83
Agree 383 32.7% 72.7% -.16
Neither agree nor disagree 124 10.6% 83.3% .51
Strongly disagree 184 15.7% 99% 1.84
Can't choose 11 .9% 99.9% 3.85
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
368
44.8%
69
40.1%
437
Agree 31.6%
296
35.1%
54
32.1%
350
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
108
6.5%
10
10.8%
118
Strongly disagree 16.6%
156
12.3%
19
16.0%
175
Can't choose 0.9%
8
1.3%
2
0.9%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
196
40.9%
36
41.7%
83
64.7%
22
45.2%
131
40.0%
468
Agree 35.5%
199
21.6%
19
31.7%
63
20.6%
7
32.8%
95
32.7%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
63
9.1%
8
12.1%
24
5.9%
2
9.3%
27
10.6%
124
Strongly disagree 17.5%
98
25.0%
22
13.1%
26
8.8%
3
12.1%
35
15.7%
184
Can't choose 0.5%
3
3.4%
3
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
11
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.2%
117
41.7%
150
41.0%
146
29.9%
55
40.0%
468
Agree 35.1%
95
31.9%
115
31.2%
111
33.7%
62
32.7%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
26
10.0%
36
10.4%
37
13.6%
25
10.6%
124
Strongly disagree 11.4%
31
15.6%
56
16.3%
58
21.2%
39
15.7%
184
Can't choose 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.9%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
54
37.5%
54
43.6%
34
39.6%
290
40.1%
432
Agree 30.3%
37
33.3%
48
34.6%
27
32.9%
241
32.8%
353
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
13
10.4%
15
12.8%
10
10.2%
75
10.5%
113
Strongly disagree 13.1%
16
17.4%
25
9.0%
7
16.4%
120
15.6%
168
Can't choose 1.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.9%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
243
38.9%
112
35.3%
6
44.4%
75
43.5%
30
100.0%
2
40.1%
468
Agree 32.5%
202
34.4%
99
41.2%
7
30.8%
52
30.4%
21
0.0%
0
32.6%
381
Neither agree nor disagree 10.5%
65
9.7%
28
11.8%
2
11.2%
19
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
10.5%
122
Strongly disagree 17.4%
108
15.3%
44
11.8%
2
11.8%
20
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
15.8%
184
Can't choose 0.6%
4
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
62
37.6%
242
49.5%
45
41.6%
79
43.3%
39
39.9%
467
Agree 27.3%
42
35.1%
226
29.7%
27
32.6%
62
28.9%
26
32.8%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 9.7%
15
10.4%
67
6.6%
6
11.1%
21
16.7%
15
10.6%
124
Strongly disagree 22.1%
34
16.3%
105
11.0%
10
13.7%
26
10.0%
9
15.7%
184
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
3.3%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
10
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.4%
154
46.2%
314
40.0%
468
Agree 34.0%
167
31.8%
216
32.7%
383
Neither agree nor disagree 14.1%
69
8.1%
55
10.6%
124
Strongly disagree 20.0%
98
12.6%
86
15.7%
184
Can't choose 0.6%
3
1.2%
8
0.9%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share