General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDSUFFR

A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 137 11.7% 11.7% -1.46
Agree 305 26% 37.7% -.83
Neither agree nor disagree 285 24.3% 62.1% -.2
Strongly disagree 423 36.1% 98.2% 1.06
Can't choose 20 1.7% 99.9% 2.94
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.5%
117
9.1%
14
12.0%
131
Agree 26.4%
247
19.5%
30
25.4%
277
Neither agree nor disagree 25.4%
238
21.4%
33
24.8%
271
Strongly disagree 34.2%
320
48.1%
74
36.1%
394
Can't choose 1.5%
14
1.9%
3
1.6%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
73
20.5%
18
11.1%
22
5.9%
2
7.6%
22
11.7%
137
Agree 27.0%
151
28.4%
25
25.6%
51
35.3%
12
22.8%
66
26.0%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
138
18.2%
16
24.6%
49
20.6%
7
25.9%
75
24.3%
285
Strongly disagree 34.3%
192
27.3%
24
36.2%
72
38.2%
13
42.1%
122
36.1%
423
Can't choose 0.9%
5
5.7%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.7%
20
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.5%
15
10.6%
38
12.4%
44
21.7%
40
11.7%
137
Agree 22.1%
60
25.6%
92
28.1%
100
28.8%
53
26.0%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 28.0%
76
22.2%
80
26.4%
94
19.0%
35
24.3%
285
Strongly disagree 42.8%
116
39.7%
143
32.0%
114
27.2%
50
36.1%
423
Can't choose 1.5%
4
1.9%
7
0.8%
3
3.3%
6
1.7%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
8
20.8%
30
6.4%
5
11.1%
81
11.5%
124
Agree 28.7%
35
23.6%
34
21.8%
17
26.9%
197
26.3%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 31.1%
38
21.5%
31
28.2%
22
23.1%
169
24.2%
260
Strongly disagree 30.3%
37
34.0%
49
42.3%
33
37.3%
273
36.4%
392
Can't choose 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.6%
12
1.6%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
86
10.8%
31
11.8%
2
7.1%
12
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.7%
137
Agree 26.7%
166
27.4%
79
29.4%
5
23.1%
39
21.7%
15
0.0%
0
26.0%
304
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
153
21.2%
61
23.5%
4
26.6%
45
30.4%
21
0.0%
0
24.3%
284
Strongly disagree 33.9%
211
37.8%
109
35.3%
6
40.8%
69
34.8%
24
100.0%
2
36.1%
421
Can't choose 1.0%
6
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
23
12.0%
77
6.6%
6
10.5%
20
12.2%
11
11.7%
137
Agree 24.7%
38
26.1%
168
26.4%
24
26.8%
51
26.7%
24
26.1%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 24.7%
38
23.9%
154
24.2%
22
26.3%
50
23.3%
21
24.4%
285
Strongly disagree 32.5%
50
36.5%
235
41.8%
38
34.2%
65
36.7%
33
36.0%
421
Can't choose 2.6%
4
1.6%
10
1.1%
1
2.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.7%
20
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
57
11.8%
80
11.7%
137
Agree 32.8%
161
21.2%
144
26.0%
305
Neither agree nor disagree 25.1%
123
23.8%
162
24.3%
285
Strongly disagree 29.7%
146
40.7%
277
36.1%
423
Can't choose 0.8%
4
2.4%
16
1.7%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share