General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMSUFFR

All in all, family life suffers when the woman has a full-time job--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 158 13.5% 13.5% -1.43
Agree 299 25.5% 39% -.8
Neither agree nor disagree 263 22.5% 61.5% -.18
Strongly disagree 434 37.1% 98.5% 1.07
Can't choose 15 1.3% 99.8% 2.93
No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
133
9.7%
15
13.6%
148
Agree 26.6%
249
22.1%
34
25.9%
283
Neither agree nor disagree 22.9%
215
16.9%
26
22.1%
241
Strongly disagree 34.9%
327
49.4%
76
36.9%
403
Can't choose 1.2%
11
1.9%
3
1.3%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
77
22.7%
20
14.1%
28
14.7%
5
9.7%
28
13.5%
158
Agree 29.1%
163
27.3%
24
26.1%
52
17.6%
6
18.6%
54
25.5%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 22.0%
123
15.9%
14
22.1%
44
26.5%
9
25.2%
73
22.5%
263
Strongly disagree 33.9%
190
30.7%
27
35.7%
71
41.2%
14
45.5%
132
37.1%
434
Can't choose 1.1%
6
2.3%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.9%
24
12.2%
44
13.5%
48
22.8%
42
13.5%
158
Agree 15.5%
42
27.5%
99
28.7%
102
30.4%
56
25.5%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 28.4%
77
20.3%
73
22.8%
81
17.4%
32
22.5%
263
Strongly disagree 46.5%
126
38.9%
140
33.1%
118
27.2%
50
37.1%
434
Can't choose 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
15
19.4%
28
11.5%
9
11.9%
87
12.9%
139
Agree 23.8%
29
25.0%
36
26.9%
21
26.2%
192
25.8%
278
Neither agree nor disagree 29.5%
36
22.2%
32
19.2%
15
22.1%
162
22.8%
245
Strongly disagree 32.8%
40
31.3%
45
42.3%
33
38.7%
283
37.3%
401
Can't choose 1.6%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.1%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
94
13.9%
40
5.9%
1
7.7%
13
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
13.5%
158
Agree 25.9%
161
27.1%
78
35.3%
6
21.9%
37
24.6%
17
0.0%
0
25.6%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 23.0%
143
18.4%
53
23.5%
4
26.0%
44
27.5%
19
0.0%
0
22.5%
263
Strongly disagree 34.9%
217
38.2%
110
35.3%
6
43.2%
73
31.9%
22
100.0%
2
36.8%
430
Can't choose 1.0%
6
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
25
14.8%
95
8.8%
8
11.6%
22
8.9%
8
13.5%
158
Agree 24.7%
38
25.2%
162
27.5%
25
25.8%
49
27.8%
25
25.6%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 26.0%
40
22.4%
144
18.7%
17
24.2%
46
17.8%
16
22.5%
263
Strongly disagree 31.2%
48
36.2%
233
44.0%
40
37.9%
72
43.3%
39
37.0%
432
Can't choose 1.3%
2
1.4%
9
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
15
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
73
12.5%
85
13.5%
158
Agree 25.7%
126
25.4%
173
25.5%
299
Neither agree nor disagree 27.5%
135
18.8%
128
22.5%
263
Strongly disagree 30.8%
151
41.6%
283
37.1%
434
Can't choose 1.2%
6
1.3%
9
1.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share