General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOMEKID

A job is alright, but what most women really want is a home and children--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 143 12.2% 12.2% -1.38
Agree 307 26.2% 38.4% -.76
Neither agree nor disagree 335 28.6% 67% -.15
Strongly disagree 354 30.2% 97.3% 1.09
Can't choose 29 2.5% 99.7% 2.94
No answer 3 .3% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
106
18.2%
28
12.3%
134
Agree 26.5%
248
23.4%
36
26.0%
284
Neither agree nor disagree 29.6%
277
23.4%
36
28.7%
313
Strongly disagree 30.2%
283
29.9%
46
30.2%
329
Can't choose 2.2%
21
4.5%
7
2.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
67
21.6%
19
13.6%
27
8.8%
3
9.3%
27
12.2%
143
Agree 25.0%
140
30.7%
27
30.2%
60
29.4%
10
24.1%
70
26.2%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 31.8%
178
18.2%
16
26.6%
53
29.4%
10
26.9%
78
28.6%
335
Strongly disagree 28.8%
161
25.0%
22
26.6%
53
32.4%
11
36.9%
107
30.2%
354
Can't choose 2.1%
12
4.5%
4
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
2.5%
29
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
32
9.4%
34
12.4%
44
17.9%
33
12.2%
143
Agree 26.2%
71
22.2%
80
25.6%
91
35.3%
65
26.2%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
72
29.2%
105
31.5%
112
25.0%
46
28.6%
335
Strongly disagree 32.8%
89
37.2%
134
27.8%
99
17.4%
32
30.2%
354
Can't choose 2.2%
6
1.7%
6
2.5%
9
4.3%
8
2.5%
29
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
22
18.1%
26
16.7%
13
9.8%
72
12.4%
133
Agree 35.2%
43
34.0%
49
16.7%
13
22.8%
167
25.3%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
24
18.1%
26
30.8%
24
32.9%
241
29.3%
315
Strongly disagree 24.6%
30
25.0%
36
33.3%
26
32.7%
239
30.8%
331
Can't choose 2.5%
3
4.9%
7
1.3%
1
1.6%
12
2.1%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
75
13.9%
40
11.8%
2
11.2%
19
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
12.3%
143
Agree 27.7%
172
25.7%
74
29.4%
5
21.3%
36
29.0%
20
0.0%
0
26.3%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 29.3%
182
27.8%
80
23.5%
4
25.4%
43
36.2%
25
0.0%
0
28.6%
334
Strongly disagree 28.3%
176
30.2%
87
29.4%
5
39.1%
66
23.2%
16
100.0%
2
30.2%
352
Can't choose 2.6%
16
2.1%
6
5.9%
1
2.4%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
28
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
38
13.0%
84
11.0%
10
3.7%
7
3.3%
3
12.1%
142
Agree 28.6%
44
29.3%
189
18.7%
17
24.2%
46
12.2%
11
26.3%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
30
28.9%
186
27.5%
25
31.1%
59
38.9%
35
28.7%
335
Strongly disagree 24.7%
38
25.9%
167
39.6%
36
39.5%
75
41.1%
37
30.2%
353
Can't choose 1.9%
3
2.5%
16
3.3%
3
1.6%
3
4.4%
4
2.5%
29
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
64
11.6%
79
12.2%
143
Agree 31.0%
152
22.8%
155
26.2%
307
Neither agree nor disagree 29.7%
146
27.8%
189
28.6%
335
Strongly disagree 22.6%
111
35.7%
243
30.2%
354
Can't choose 3.5%
17
1.8%
12
2.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share