General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOUSEWRK

Being a housewife is just as fulfilling as working for pay--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 326 27.8% 27.8% -.95
Agree 378 32.3% 60.1% -.37
Neither agree nor disagree 235 20.1% 80.2% .2
Strongly disagree 183 15.6% 95.8% 1.35
Can't choose 45 3.8% 99.7% 3.08
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
266
27.9%
43
28.3%
309
Agree 33.4%
313
27.3%
42
32.5%
355
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
183
20.8%
32
19.7%
215
Strongly disagree 14.2%
133
20.1%
31
15.0%
164
Can't choose 4.1%
38
3.9%
6
4.0%
44
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
157
43.2%
38
26.1%
52
23.5%
8
24.5%
71
27.8%
326
Agree 34.8%
195
31.8%
28
32.2%
64
38.2%
13
26.9%
78
32.3%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
102
6.8%
6
24.6%
49
17.6%
6
24.8%
72
20.1%
235
Strongly disagree 15.5%
87
14.8%
13
13.1%
26
17.6%
6
17.6%
51
15.6%
183
Can't choose 2.9%
16
3.4%
3
4.0%
8
2.9%
1
5.9%
17
3.8%
45
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
79
23.1%
83
28.1%
100
34.8%
64
27.8%
326
Agree 26.9%
73
33.6%
121
32.6%
116
37.0%
68
32.3%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
61
20.3%
73
22.2%
79
12.0%
22
20.1%
235
Strongly disagree 15.5%
42
20.3%
73
11.8%
42
14.1%
26
15.6%
183
Can't choose 5.5%
15
2.8%
10
4.5%
16
2.2%
4
3.8%
45
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
36
31.9%
46
30.8%
24
26.2%
192
27.7%
298
Agree 31.1%
38
29.9%
43
26.9%
21
32.5%
238
31.6%
340
Neither agree nor disagree 20.5%
25
15.3%
22
25.6%
20
20.5%
150
20.2%
217
Strongly disagree 14.8%
18
18.8%
27
12.8%
10
16.4%
120
16.3%
175
Can't choose 4.1%
5
4.2%
6
2.6%
2
4.1%
30
4.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
186
31.6%
91
0.0%
0
17.2%
29
29.0%
20
0.0%
0
27.9%
326
Agree 32.8%
204
34.4%
99
47.1%
8
29.0%
49
24.6%
17
0.0%
0
32.3%
377
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
113
16.3%
47
35.3%
6
27.2%
46
29.0%
20
50.0%
1
20.0%
233
Strongly disagree 15.1%
94
13.9%
40
17.6%
3
20.1%
34
15.9%
11
50.0%
1
15.7%
183
Can't choose 4.0%
25
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
10
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
48
29.3%
189
29.7%
27
25.8%
49
14.4%
13
27.9%
326
Agree 34.4%
53
31.1%
200
27.5%
25
35.3%
67
36.7%
33
32.3%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
28
20.0%
129
20.9%
19
18.9%
36
25.6%
23
20.1%
235
Strongly disagree 13.0%
20
15.2%
98
18.7%
17
16.8%
32
15.6%
14
15.5%
181
Can't choose 2.6%
4
3.9%
25
3.3%
3
3.2%
6
7.8%
7
3.8%
45
No answer 0.6%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
104
32.6%
222
27.8%
326
Agree 35.6%
175
29.9%
203
32.3%
378
Neither agree nor disagree 23.6%
116
17.5%
119
20.1%
235
Strongly disagree 14.1%
69
16.8%
114
15.6%
183
Can't choose 5.3%
26
2.8%
19
3.8%
45
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share