General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEJOBIND

Having a job is the best way for a woman to be an independent person--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 257 21.9% 21.9% -1.15
Agree 351 30% 51.9% -.5
Neither agree nor disagree 291 24.9% 76.8% .15
Strongly disagree 254 21.7% 98.5% 1.44
Can't choose 17 1.5% 99.9% 3.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
178
35.7%
55
21.4%
233
Agree 29.8%
279
27.9%
43
29.5%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
249
16.9%
26
25.2%
275
Strongly disagree 22.9%
215
19.5%
30
22.5%
245
Can't choose 1.6%
15
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
96
23.9%
21
27.1%
54
35.3%
12
25.5%
74
21.9%
257
Agree 31.4%
176
28.4%
25
31.2%
62
26.5%
9
27.2%
79
30.0%
351
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
138
27.3%
24
24.6%
49
26.5%
9
24.5%
71
24.9%
291
Strongly disagree 25.5%
143
19.3%
17
14.6%
29
11.8%
4
21.0%
61
21.7%
254
Can't choose 1.1%
6
1.1%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
56
24.2%
87
20.2%
72
22.8%
42
21.9%
257
Agree 29.9%
81
28.9%
104
30.3%
108
31.5%
58
30.0%
351
Neither agree nor disagree 26.6%
72
23.3%
84
27.0%
96
21.2%
39
24.9%
291
Strongly disagree 20.7%
56
21.4%
77
21.9%
78
23.4%
43
21.7%
254
Can't choose 2.2%
6
2.2%
8
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
37
27.8%
40
24.4%
19
19.1%
140
21.9%
236
Agree 31.1%
38
29.9%
43
26.9%
21
30.1%
220
29.9%
322
Neither agree nor disagree 19.7%
24
20.8%
30
21.8%
17
27.0%
198
25.0%
269
Strongly disagree 17.2%
21
20.1%
29
25.6%
20
22.4%
164
21.7%
234
Can't choose 1.6%
2
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.4%
10
1.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
131
19.8%
57
35.3%
6
25.4%
43
27.5%
19
50.0%
1
22.0%
257
Agree 29.4%
183
28.8%
83
47.1%
8
27.8%
47
42.0%
29
0.0%
0
30.0%
350
Neither agree nor disagree 25.1%
156
23.3%
67
11.8%
2
30.2%
51
17.4%
12
50.0%
1
24.8%
289
Strongly disagree 23.2%
144
26.0%
75
5.9%
1
14.8%
25
13.0%
9
0.0%
0
21.8%
254
Can't choose 1.3%
8
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
50
21.4%
138
19.8%
18
17.9%
34
16.7%
15
21.8%
255
Agree 27.3%
42
30.9%
199
27.5%
25
26.3%
50
38.9%
35
30.0%
351
Neither agree nor disagree 20.1%
31
24.4%
157
29.7%
27
28.9%
55
23.3%
21
24.9%
291
Strongly disagree 17.5%
27
21.4%
138
22.0%
20
26.3%
50
21.1%
19
21.7%
254
Can't choose 1.9%
3
1.9%
12
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
93
24.1%
164
21.9%
257
Agree 30.8%
151
29.4%
200
30.0%
351
Neither agree nor disagree 28.5%
140
22.2%
151
24.9%
291
Strongly disagree 19.8%
97
23.1%
157
21.7%
254
Can't choose 2.0%
10
1.0%
7
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share