General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKNOKID

Do you think that women should work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all after marrying and before there are children?
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 796 68% 68% -.51
Work part-time 168 14.3% 82.3% -.12
Stay home 20 1.7% 84% .28
Can't choose 185 15.8% 99.8% 2.26
No answer 2 .2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Work full-time 68.7%
644
67.5%
104
68.6%
748
Work part-time 13.8%
129
14.3%
22
13.8%
151
Stay home 1.6%
15
3.2%
5
1.8%
20
Can't choose 15.8%
148
14.3%
22
15.6%
170
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Work full-time 69.3%
388
65.9%
58
64.3%
128
76.5%
26
67.6%
196
68.0%
796
Work part-time 14.5%
81
13.6%
12
18.6%
37
14.7%
5
11.4%
33
14.3%
168
Stay home 2.1%
12
3.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
20
Can't choose 13.8%
77
17.0%
15
16.6%
33
8.8%
3
19.7%
57
15.8%
185
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Work full-time 72.0%
195
71.1%
256
66.6%
237
58.7%
108
68.0%
796
Work part-time 12.5%
34
11.9%
43
13.2%
47
23.9%
44
14.3%
168
Stay home 1.1%
3
1.7%
6
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
1.7%
20
Can't choose 14.4%
39
15.0%
54
18.0%
64
15.2%
28
15.8%
185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Work full-time 58.2%
71
69.4%
100
66.7%
52
70.6%
517
68.8%
740
Work part-time 19.7%
24
16.7%
24
12.8%
10
13.3%
97
14.4%
155
Stay home 2.5%
3
1.4%
2
2.6%
2
1.6%
12
1.8%
19
Can't choose 19.7%
24
12.5%
18
17.9%
14
14.3%
105
15.0%
161
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Work full-time 66.9%
416
71.2%
205
82.4%
14
68.0%
115
62.3%
43
100.0%
2
68.1%
795
Work part-time 16.2%
101
13.5%
39
11.8%
2
7.7%
13
18.8%
13
0.0%
0
14.4%
168
Stay home 1.9%
12
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
Can't choose 14.8%
92
12.8%
37
5.9%
1
23.1%
39
18.8%
13
0.0%
0
15.6%
182
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Work full-time 60.4%
93
66.8%
430
72.5%
66
74.2%
141
71.1%
64
67.9%
794
Work part-time 19.5%
30
16.0%
103
11.0%
10
8.9%
17
8.9%
8
14.4%
168
Stay home 5.8%
9
1.6%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
Can't choose 13.6%
21
15.5%
100
15.4%
14
16.8%
32
20.0%
18
15.8%
185
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 66.8%
328
68.8%
468
68.0%
796
Work part-time 15.5%
76
13.5%
92
14.3%
168
Stay home 1.8%
9
1.6%
11
1.7%
20
Can't choose 15.9%
78
15.7%
107
15.8%
185
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share