General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKBABY

Should women work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all when there is a child under school age?
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 133 11.4% 11.4% -1.02
Work part-time 421 36% 47.3% -.53
Stay home 460 39.3% 86.6% -.04
Can't choose 155 13.2% 99.8% 2.4
No answer 2 .2% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Work full-time 9.7%
91
18.8%
29
11.0%
120
Work part-time 35.0%
328
36.4%
56
35.2%
384
Stay home 41.4%
388
31.8%
49
40.1%
437
Can't choose 13.8%
129
12.3%
19
13.6%
148
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Work full-time 11.1%
62
2.3%
2
11.6%
23
14.7%
5
14.1%
41
11.4%
133
Work part-time 33.9%
190
22.7%
20
44.7%
89
38.2%
13
37.6%
109
36.0%
421
Stay home 41.6%
233
56.8%
50
34.2%
68
35.3%
12
33.4%
97
39.3%
460
Can't choose 13.0%
73
18.2%
16
9.5%
19
11.8%
4
14.8%
43
13.2%
155
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Work full-time 18.5%
50
12.5%
45
8.4%
30
4.3%
8
11.4%
133
Work part-time 35.8%
97
40.0%
144
33.7%
120
32.6%
60
36.0%
421
Stay home 32.8%
89
36.4%
131
41.6%
148
50.0%
92
39.3%
460
Can't choose 12.9%
35
10.8%
39
16.0%
57
13.0%
24
13.2%
155
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Work full-time 9.8%
12
13.9%
20
14.1%
11
11.9%
87
12.1%
130
Work part-time 41.0%
50
27.1%
39
32.1%
25
37.4%
274
36.1%
388
Stay home 38.5%
47
47.9%
69
35.9%
28
37.4%
274
38.8%
418
Can't choose 10.7%
13
11.1%
16
17.9%
14
13.1%
96
12.9%
139
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Work full-time 11.1%
69
10.4%
30
23.5%
4
14.2%
24
7.2%
5
50.0%
1
11.4%
133
Work part-time 34.1%
212
39.9%
115
64.7%
11
32.5%
55
36.2%
25
50.0%
1
35.9%
419
Stay home 41.8%
260
38.2%
110
11.8%
2
33.7%
57
44.9%
31
0.0%
0
39.4%
460
Can't choose 12.9%
80
11.1%
32
0.0%
0
19.5%
33
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
13.1%
153
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Work full-time 14.3%
22
11.6%
75
7.7%
7
8.9%
17
13.3%
12
11.4%
133
Work part-time 33.1%
51
35.7%
230
42.9%
39
34.7%
66
37.8%
34
35.9%
420
Stay home 40.9%
63
40.4%
260
35.2%
32
41.1%
78
30.0%
27
39.3%
460
Can't choose 11.0%
17
12.1%
78
14.3%
13
15.3%
29
18.9%
17
13.2%
154
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 10.4%
51
12.1%
82
11.4%
133
Work part-time 34.2%
168
37.2%
253
36.0%
421
Stay home 43.4%
213
36.3%
247
39.3%
460
Can't choose 12.0%
59
14.1%
96
13.2%
155
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share