General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSCH

Should women work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all after the youngest child starts school?
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 414 35.4% 35.4% -.67
Work part-time 534 45.6% 81% -.23
Stay home 66 5.6% 86.6% .22
Can't choose 155 13.2% 99.8% 2.45
No answer 2 .2% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Work full-time 31.8%
298
55.2%
85
35.1%
383
Work part-time 47.9%
449
31.8%
49
45.6%
498
Stay home 5.7%
53
5.2%
8
5.6%
61
Can't choose 14.5%
136
7.1%
11
13.5%
147
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Work full-time 32.3%
181
25.0%
22
34.2%
68
44.1%
15
44.1%
128
35.4%
414
Work part-time 47.3%
265
55.7%
49
47.2%
94
44.1%
15
38.3%
111
45.6%
534
Stay home 6.4%
36
10.2%
9
5.5%
11
2.9%
1
3.1%
9
5.6%
66
Can't choose 13.6%
76
9.1%
8
13.1%
26
8.8%
3
14.5%
42
13.2%
155
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Work full-time 45.0%
122
38.3%
138
30.1%
107
25.5%
47
35.4%
414
Work part-time 39.9%
108
45.6%
164
44.7%
159
56.0%
103
45.6%
534
Stay home 2.2%
6
4.4%
16
7.6%
27
9.2%
17
5.6%
66
Can't choose 12.9%
35
11.4%
41
17.4%
62
9.2%
17
13.2%
155
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Work full-time 32.0%
39
39.6%
57
47.4%
37
35.2%
258
36.3%
391
Work part-time 51.6%
63
47.2%
68
38.5%
30
44.5%
326
45.3%
487
Stay home 4.1%
5
6.9%
10
1.3%
1
6.0%
44
5.6%
60
Can't choose 12.3%
15
6.3%
9
12.8%
10
14.1%
103
12.7%
137
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Work full-time 36.0%
224
32.3%
93
58.8%
10
38.5%
65
27.5%
19
100.0%
2
35.4%
413
Work part-time 46.5%
289
47.9%
138
41.2%
7
37.9%
64
50.7%
35
0.0%
0
45.7%
533
Stay home 6.6%
41
5.2%
15
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
66
Can't choose 10.8%
67
14.2%
41
0.0%
0
21.9%
37
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
13.1%
153
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Work full-time 37.0%
57
34.6%
223
36.3%
33
34.7%
66
37.8%
34
35.3%
413
Work part-time 43.5%
67
47.0%
303
49.5%
45
43.2%
82
40.0%
36
45.6%
533
Stay home 9.1%
14
5.4%
35
3.3%
3
5.3%
10
4.4%
4
5.6%
66
Can't choose 9.7%
15
12.7%
82
11.0%
10
16.8%
32
17.8%
16
13.3%
155
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 32.8%
161
37.2%
253
35.4%
414
Work part-time 47.9%
235
44.0%
299
45.6%
534
Stay home 7.9%
39
4.0%
27
5.6%
66
Can't choose 11.4%
56
14.6%
99
13.2%
155
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share