General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

Spending on the space exploration program
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 150 11% 11% -1.05
Right 640 47.1% 58.2% -.41
Too much 479 35.3% 93.4% .23
Don't know 87 6.4% 99.9% 3.44
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 10.9%
118
8.6%
16
10.6%
134
Right 51.0%
551
30.1%
56
47.9%
607
Too much 32.1%
347
53.2%
99
35.2%
446
Don't know 5.8%
63
8.1%
15
6.2%
78
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 10.8%
67
6.8%
9
13.3%
29
0.0%
0
13.0%
45
11.0%
150
Right 51.5%
318
43.2%
57
42.7%
93
46.5%
20
43.8%
152
47.1%
640
Too much 32.0%
198
45.5%
60
35.8%
78
46.5%
20
35.4%
123
35.3%
479
Don't know 5.5%
34
4.5%
6
8.3%
18
7.0%
3
7.5%
26
6.4%
87
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 12.3%
36
8.8%
35
15.0%
65
5.9%
14
11.0%
150
Right 45.5%
133
50.9%
202
45.0%
195
46.6%
110
47.1%
640
Too much 33.2%
97
34.0%
135
36.0%
156
38.6%
91
35.3%
479
Don't know 8.6%
25
6.3%
25
3.9%
17
8.5%
20
6.4%
87
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 9.4%
12
11.3%
20
12.8%
11
11.7%
97
11.5%
140
Right 37.8%
48
41.8%
74
41.9%
36
51.8%
428
48.2%
586
Too much 46.5%
59
40.1%
71
36.0%
31
32.0%
265
35.0%
426
Don't know 6.3%
8
6.8%
12
9.3%
8
4.5%
37
5.3%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 17.4%
28
10.6%
27
7.5%
17
7.7%
1
11.1%
73
Right 41.0%
66
43.7%
111
53.1%
121
53.8%
7
46.5%
305
Too much 34.8%
56
38.2%
97
35.5%
81
15.4%
2
36.0%
236
Don't know 6.8%
11
7.5%
19
3.9%
9
23.1%
3
6.4%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 10.1%
72
9.5%
33
0.0%
0
17.8%
31
12.0%
11
100.0%
1
11.0%
148
Right 47.0%
335
50.4%
176
66.7%
14
40.2%
70
47.8%
44
0.0%
0
47.3%
639
Too much 38.0%
271
34.1%
119
23.8%
5
33.3%
58
27.2%
25
0.0%
0
35.4%
478
Don't know 4.9%
35
6.0%
21
9.5%
2
8.6%
15
13.0%
12
0.0%
0
6.3%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 8.0%
15
10.6%
78
16.3%
16
13.4%
31
9.8%
10
11.0%
150
Right 36.7%
69
46.5%
344
50.0%
49
51.5%
119
57.8%
59
47.1%
640
Too much 46.3%
87
36.1%
267
30.6%
30
29.0%
67
27.5%
28
35.3%
479
Don't know 8.0%
15
6.8%
50
3.1%
3
6.1%
14
4.9%
5
6.4%
87
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 15.6%
94
7.4%
56
11.0%
150
Right 50.9%
307
44.1%
333
47.1%
640
Too much 29.7%
179
39.7%
300
35.3%
479
Don't know 3.6%
22
8.6%
65
6.4%
87
No answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share