General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKGROWN

Should women work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all after the children leave home?
  1) Work full-time
  2) Work part-time
  3) Stay home
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work full-time 735 62.8% 62.8% -.56
Work part-time 203 17.3% 80.1% -.17
Stay home 28 2.4% 82.5% .21
Can't choose 203 17.3% 99.8% 2.13
No answer 2 .2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Work full-time 61.4%
575
68.8%
106
62.4%
681
Work part-time 17.9%
168
13.6%
21
17.3%
189
Stay home 2.2%
21
4.5%
7
2.6%
28
Can't choose 18.4%
172
12.3%
19
17.5%
191
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Work full-time 56.6%
317
68.2%
60
64.8%
129
88.2%
30
68.6%
199
62.8%
735
Work part-time 21.3%
119
14.8%
13
18.1%
36
2.9%
1
11.7%
34
17.3%
203
Stay home 3.4%
19
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
2.4%
28
Can't choose 18.4%
103
15.9%
14
16.6%
33
8.8%
3
17.2%
50
17.3%
203
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Work full-time 68.6%
186
63.3%
228
60.7%
216
57.1%
105
62.8%
735
Work part-time 15.5%
42
16.9%
61
16.6%
59
22.3%
41
17.3%
203
Stay home 3.0%
8
2.2%
8
2.2%
8
2.2%
4
2.4%
28
Can't choose 12.9%
35
17.2%
62
20.2%
72
18.5%
34
17.3%
203
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Work full-time 63.1%
77
74.3%
107
60.3%
47
61.7%
452
63.5%
683
Work part-time 14.8%
18
16.0%
23
19.2%
15
18.0%
132
17.5%
188
Stay home 2.5%
3
0.7%
1
3.8%
3
2.2%
16
2.1%
23
Can't choose 19.7%
24
9.0%
13
16.7%
13
17.9%
131
16.8%
181
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Work full-time 62.4%
388
62.2%
179
88.2%
15
62.1%
105
65.2%
45
100.0%
2
62.9%
734
Work part-time 18.2%
113
20.1%
58
5.9%
1
12.4%
21
13.0%
9
0.0%
0
17.3%
202
Stay home 2.9%
18
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
28
Can't choose 16.4%
102
15.3%
44
5.9%
1
23.1%
39
21.7%
15
0.0%
0
17.2%
201
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Work full-time 69.5%
107
61.3%
395
59.3%
54
64.2%
122
62.2%
56
62.8%
734
Work part-time 13.0%
20
18.5%
119
23.1%
21
15.3%
29
14.4%
13
17.3%
202
Stay home 3.2%
5
3.1%
20
1.1%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
28
Can't choose 13.6%
21
16.9%
109
16.5%
15
19.5%
37
23.3%
21
17.4%
203
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Work full-time 59.7%
293
65.0%
442
62.8%
735
Work part-time 19.8%
97
15.6%
106
17.3%
203
Stay home 2.9%
14
2.1%
14
2.4%
28
Can't choose 17.7%
87
17.1%
116
17.3%
203
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share