General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHAPPY

Married people are generally happier then unmarried people--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 191 16.3% 16.3% -1.29
Agree 272 23.2% 39.5% -.63
Neither agree nor disagree 367 31.3% 70.9% .02
Disagree 196 16.7% 87.6% .68
Strongly disagree 103 8.8% 96.4% 1.34
Can't choose 41 3.5% 99.9% 3.31
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
160
13.6%
21
16.6%
181
Agree 24.9%
233
12.3%
19
23.1%
252
Neither agree nor disagree 31.5%
295
29.9%
46
31.3%
341
Disagree 15.4%
144
24.7%
38
16.7%
182
Strongly disagree 7.5%
70
18.2%
28
9.0%
98
Can't choose 3.6%
34
1.3%
2
3.3%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.0%
112
26.1%
23
11.1%
22
26.5%
9
8.6%
25
16.3%
191
Agree 28.0%
157
35.2%
31
17.6%
35
8.8%
3
15.9%
46
23.2%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 32.3%
181
21.6%
19
32.2%
64
32.4%
11
31.7%
92
31.3%
367
Disagree 13.2%
74
8.0%
7
22.1%
44
23.5%
8
21.7%
63
16.7%
196
Strongly disagree 3.4%
19
3.4%
3
14.1%
28
8.8%
3
17.2%
50
8.8%
103
Can't choose 2.9%
16
5.7%
5
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
14
3.5%
41
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
28
12.5%
45
18.5%
66
28.3%
52
16.3%
191
Agree 18.8%
51
22.8%
82
24.4%
87
28.3%
52
23.2%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 34.3%
93
34.7%
125
28.7%
102
25.5%
47
31.3%
367
Disagree 22.1%
60
15.8%
57
17.1%
61
9.8%
18
16.7%
196
Strongly disagree 11.8%
32
11.4%
41
6.7%
24
3.3%
6
8.8%
103
Can't choose 2.6%
7
2.8%
10
4.2%
15
4.9%
9
3.5%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
17
20.1%
29
15.4%
12
15.8%
116
16.2%
174
Agree 13.1%
16
20.8%
30
24.4%
19
25.0%
183
23.0%
248
Neither agree nor disagree 36.1%
44
28.5%
41
25.6%
20
32.2%
236
31.7%
341
Disagree 18.0%
22
17.4%
25
16.7%
13
16.5%
121
16.8%
181
Strongly disagree 13.9%
17
9.7%
14
14.1%
11
7.5%
55
9.0%
97
Can't choose 4.9%
6
3.5%
5
3.8%
3
2.9%
21
3.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
119
15.6%
45
11.8%
2
7.1%
12
18.8%
13
0.0%
0
16.4%
191
Agree 24.9%
155
24.7%
71
29.4%
5
18.3%
31
13.0%
9
0.0%
0
23.2%
271
Neither agree nor disagree 29.3%
182
30.6%
88
29.4%
5
37.9%
64
37.7%
26
50.0%
1
31.4%
366
Disagree 15.9%
99
15.6%
45
23.5%
4
21.3%
36
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
16.7%
195
Strongly disagree 7.9%
49
6.6%
19
5.9%
1
14.2%
24
11.6%
8
50.0%
1
8.7%
102
Can't choose 2.9%
18
6.6%
19
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
29
15.1%
97
15.4%
14
18.4%
35
17.8%
16
16.3%
191
Agree 20.8%
32
21.3%
137
28.6%
26
24.7%
47
33.3%
30
23.3%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 27.3%
42
32.6%
210
33.0%
30
32.6%
62
25.6%
23
31.4%
367
Disagree 18.8%
29
18.3%
118
12.1%
11
14.2%
27
12.2%
11
16.8%
196
Strongly disagree 9.1%
14
9.3%
60
7.7%
7
8.4%
16
5.6%
5
8.7%
102
Can't choose 4.5%
7
3.4%
22
3.3%
3
1.6%
3
5.6%
5
3.4%
40
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.5%
91
14.7%
100
16.3%
191
Agree 26.3%
129
21.0%
143
23.2%
272
Neither agree nor disagree 32.6%
160
30.4%
207
31.3%
367
Disagree 15.1%
74
17.9%
122
16.7%
196
Strongly disagree 5.5%
27
11.2%
76
8.8%
103
Can't choose 2.0%
10
4.6%
31
3.5%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share