General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARNOMAR

It is better to have had a bad marriage than no marriage at all--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 29 2.5% 2.5% -3.45
Agree 38 3.2% 5.7% -2.44
Neither agree nor disagree 68 5.8% 11.5% -1.44
Disagree 342 29.2% 40.7% -.43
Strongly disagree 682 58.2% 99% .57
Can't choose 10 .9% 99.8% 3.59
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
23
2.6%
4
2.5%
27
Agree 2.9%
27
3.2%
5
2.9%
32
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
49
9.1%
14
5.8%
63
Disagree 30.0%
281
24.7%
38
29.2%
319
Strongly disagree 58.4%
547
59.7%
92
58.6%
639
Can't choose 0.9%
8
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
14
2.3%
2
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
2.5%
29
Agree 3.4%
19
3.4%
3
2.0%
4
8.8%
3
3.1%
9
3.2%
38
Neither agree nor disagree 5.7%
32
6.8%
6
5.5%
11
5.9%
2
5.9%
17
5.8%
68
Disagree 32.1%
180
40.9%
36
26.1%
52
23.5%
8
22.8%
66
29.2%
342
Strongly disagree 55.9%
313
45.5%
40
60.8%
121
61.8%
21
64.5%
187
58.2%
682
Can't choose 0.2%
1
1.1%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.9%
10
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
4
1.9%
7
2.5%
9
4.9%
9
2.5%
29
Agree 2.6%
7
3.1%
11
2.5%
9
6.0%
11
3.2%
38
Neither agree nor disagree 6.6%
18
6.1%
22
6.2%
22
3.3%
6
5.8%
68
Disagree 22.9%
62
26.9%
97
29.5%
105
42.4%
78
29.2%
342
Strongly disagree 64.9%
176
61.7%
222
57.6%
205
42.9%
79
58.2%
682
Can't choose 1.5%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
5
3.5%
5
2.6%
2
2.0%
15
2.5%
27
Agree 4.9%
6
6.3%
9
2.6%
2
2.5%
18
3.3%
35
Neither agree nor disagree 7.4%
9
5.6%
8
6.4%
5
5.5%
40
5.8%
62
Disagree 23.8%
29
31.9%
46
21.8%
17
29.8%
218
28.8%
310
Strongly disagree 56.6%
69
52.8%
76
66.7%
52
59.4%
435
58.7%
632
Can't choose 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.8%
9
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
12
3.1%
9
5.9%
1
2.4%
4
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
29
Agree 2.9%
18
3.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
38
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
37
6.3%
18
5.9%
1
5.3%
9
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
5.8%
68
Disagree 29.9%
186
31.9%
92
47.1%
8
21.3%
36
27.5%
19
50.0%
1
29.3%
342
Strongly disagree 58.7%
365
53.5%
154
35.3%
6
67.5%
114
55.1%
38
50.0%
1
58.1%
678
Can't choose 0.6%
4
1.4%
4
5.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
10
2.0%
13
3.3%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
29
Agree 3.2%
5
3.9%
25
2.2%
2
1.1%
2
4.4%
4
3.3%
38
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
8
6.1%
39
7.7%
7
4.7%
9
5.6%
5
5.8%
68
Disagree 37.7%
58
28.4%
183
25.3%
23
24.7%
47
33.3%
30
29.2%
341
Strongly disagree 44.8%
69
58.7%
378
61.5%
56
67.4%
128
55.6%
50
58.3%
681
Can't choose 1.9%
3
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.9%
10
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
14
2.2%
15
2.5%
29
Agree 5.1%
25
1.9%
13
3.2%
38
Neither agree nor disagree 7.9%
39
4.3%
29
5.8%
68
Disagree 32.6%
160
26.8%
182
29.2%
342
Strongly disagree 50.5%
248
63.8%
434
58.2%
682
Can't choose 1.0%
5
0.7%
5
0.9%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share