General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARLEGIT

People who want children ought to get married--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 450 38.4% 38.4% -.9
Agree 302 25.8% 64.2% -.21
Neither agree nor disagree 182 15.5% 79.8% .47
Disagree 141 12% 91.8% 1.16
Strongly disagree 77 6.6% 98.4% 1.85
Can't choose 17 1.5% 99.8% 3.9
No answer 2 .2% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.9%
383
33.1%
51
39.8%
434
Agree 26.7%
250
22.7%
35
26.1%
285
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
137
18.8%
29
15.2%
166
Disagree 10.5%
98
14.3%
22
11.0%
120
Strongly disagree 5.9%
55
9.7%
15
6.4%
70
Can't choose 1.3%
12
1.3%
2
1.3%
14
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
244
67.0%
59
34.2%
68
32.4%
11
23.4%
68
38.4%
450
Agree 27.3%
153
19.3%
17
28.6%
57
14.7%
5
24.1%
70
25.8%
302
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
67
8.0%
7
20.1%
40
14.7%
5
21.7%
63
15.5%
182
Disagree 10.9%
61
3.4%
3
8.5%
17
23.5%
8
17.9%
52
12.0%
141
Strongly disagree 4.8%
27
2.3%
2
6.5%
13
11.8%
4
10.7%
31
6.6%
77
Can't choose 1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.9%
1
1.7%
5
1.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
64
33.6%
121
38.8%
138
69.0%
127
38.4%
450
Agree 25.5%
69
25.3%
91
30.6%
109
17.9%
33
25.8%
302
Neither agree nor disagree 18.5%
50
16.7%
60
16.3%
58
7.6%
14
15.5%
182
Disagree 19.9%
54
14.2%
51
7.3%
26
5.4%
10
12.0%
141
Strongly disagree 11.4%
31
8.3%
30
4.5%
16
0.0%
0
6.6%
77
Can't choose 1.1%
3
1.9%
7
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
45
39.6%
57
37.2%
29
37.3%
273
37.5%
404
Agree 25.4%
31
19.4%
28
23.1%
18
27.2%
199
25.7%
276
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
23
19.4%
28
24.4%
19
14.5%
106
16.4%
176
Disagree 9.0%
11
13.2%
19
10.3%
8
12.8%
94
12.3%
132
Strongly disagree 6.6%
8
7.6%
11
5.1%
4
6.6%
48
6.6%
71
Can't choose 2.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
1.5%
16
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.8%
291
31.6%
91
35.3%
6
20.1%
34
37.7%
26
0.0%
0
38.4%
448
Agree 23.5%
146
29.9%
86
29.4%
5
24.9%
42
33.3%
23
0.0%
0
25.9%
302
Neither agree nor disagree 14.6%
91
14.6%
42
17.6%
3
21.3%
36
13.0%
9
50.0%
1
15.6%
182
Disagree 9.2%
57
14.9%
43
11.8%
2
16.6%
28
13.0%
9
50.0%
1
12.0%
140
Strongly disagree 5.1%
32
6.3%
18
5.9%
1
13.6%
23
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
76
Can't choose 0.8%
5
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
62
36.6%
236
34.1%
31
42.1%
80
45.6%
41
38.5%
450
Agree 23.4%
36
27.3%
176
25.3%
23
22.6%
43
25.6%
23
25.7%
301
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
18
16.5%
106
18.7%
17
15.3%
29
13.3%
12
15.6%
182
Disagree 14.3%
22
11.6%
75
9.9%
9
12.1%
23
12.2%
11
12.0%
140
Strongly disagree 7.8%
12
6.7%
43
11.0%
10
5.3%
10
2.2%
2
6.6%
77
Can't choose 1.9%
3
1.1%
7
1.1%
1
2.6%
5
1.1%
1
1.5%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
203
36.3%
247
38.4%
450
Agree 28.9%
142
23.5%
160
25.8%
302
Neither agree nor disagree 15.7%
77
15.4%
105
15.5%
182
Disagree 9.0%
44
14.3%
97
12.0%
141
Strongly disagree 3.7%
18
8.7%
59
6.6%
77
Can't choose 1.4%
7
1.5%
10
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share