General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDJOY

Watching children grow up is life's greatest joy--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 611 52.2% 52.2% -.66
Agree 374 31.9% 84.1% .21
Neither agree nor disagree 130 11.1% 95.2% 1.07
Disagree 26 2.2% 97.4% 1.93
Strongly disagree 11 .9% 98.4% 2.79
Can't choose 18 1.5% 99.9% 5.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.5%
454
68.2%
105
51.2%
559
Agree 33.7%
316
23.4%
36
32.3%
352
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
117
5.2%
8
11.5%
125
Disagree 2.5%
23
1.9%
3
2.4%
26
Strongly disagree 1.0%
9
0.6%
1
0.9%
10
Can't choose 1.8%
17
0.6%
1
1.6%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.0%
308
45.5%
40
54.3%
108
70.6%
24
45.2%
131
52.2%
611
Agree 34.1%
191
39.8%
35
28.1%
56
29.4%
10
28.3%
82
31.9%
374
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
43
9.1%
8
10.6%
21
0.0%
0
20.0%
58
11.1%
130
Disagree 1.8%
10
4.5%
4
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
2.2%
26
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.9%
11
Can't choose 0.7%
4
1.1%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
9
1.5%
18
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.7%
151
54.7%
197
49.4%
176
47.3%
87
52.2%
611
Agree 25.1%
68
32.5%
117
32.3%
115
40.2%
74
31.9%
374
Neither agree nor disagree 12.9%
35
9.2%
33
12.9%
46
8.7%
16
11.1%
130
Disagree 2.2%
6
1.1%
4
2.8%
10
3.3%
6
2.2%
26
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
1.7%
6
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Can't choose 3.3%
9
0.8%
3
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.4%
70
59.0%
85
52.6%
41
51.5%
377
53.3%
573
Agree 27.0%
33
27.1%
39
30.8%
24
32.9%
241
31.3%
337
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
14
10.4%
15
10.3%
8
11.2%
82
11.1%
119
Disagree 1.6%
2
2.1%
3
3.8%
3
1.8%
13
2.0%
21
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.9%
10
Can't choose 1.6%
2
0.7%
1
2.6%
2
1.5%
11
1.5%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.7%
340
54.2%
156
17.6%
3
41.4%
70
56.5%
39
100.0%
2
52.3%
610
Agree 32.8%
204
32.3%
93
52.9%
9
28.4%
48
27.5%
19
0.0%
0
32.0%
373
Neither agree nor disagree 8.2%
51
10.4%
30
23.5%
4
21.3%
36
13.0%
9
0.0%
0
11.1%
130
Disagree 2.4%
15
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
24
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Can't choose 1.6%
10
0.3%
1
5.9%
1
3.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.5%
87
56.5%
364
57.1%
52
43.2%
82
26.7%
24
52.1%
609
Agree 35.7%
55
29.8%
192
27.5%
25
32.6%
62
44.4%
40
32.0%
374
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
9
9.0%
58
12.1%
11
18.4%
35
18.9%
17
11.1%
130
Disagree 0.6%
1
2.2%
14
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
7.8%
7
2.2%
26
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
1.1%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.9%
11
Can't choose 0.6%
1
1.6%
10
2.2%
2
2.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.5%
18
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
226
56.6%
385
52.2%
611
Agree 34.6%
170
30.0%
204
31.9%
374
Neither agree nor disagree 13.2%
65
9.6%
65
11.1%
130
Disagree 2.0%
10
2.4%
16
2.2%
26
Strongly disagree 1.2%
6
0.7%
5
0.9%
11
Can't choose 2.9%
14
0.6%
4
1.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share