General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KIDEMPTY

People who have never had children lead empty lives--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 76 6.5% 6.5% -2
Agree 127 10.8% 17.3% -1.26
Neither agree nor disagree 255 21.8% 39.1% -.52
Disagree 428 36.5% 75.7% .22
Strongly disagree 252 21.5% 97.2% .96
Can't choose 32 2.7% 99.9% 3.19
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
57
5.8%
9
6.0%
66
Agree 10.8%
101
8.4%
13
10.4%
114
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
211
20.8%
32
22.3%
243
Disagree 36.1%
338
35.7%
55
36.0%
393
Strongly disagree 21.7%
203
26.0%
40
22.3%
243
Can't choose 2.8%
26
3.2%
5
2.8%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
37
14.8%
13
4.5%
9
17.6%
6
3.8%
11
6.5%
76
Agree 11.6%
65
14.8%
13
12.1%
24
17.6%
6
6.6%
19
10.8%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
138
12.5%
11
26.1%
52
14.7%
5
16.9%
49
21.8%
255
Disagree 37.3%
209
35.2%
31
35.7%
71
32.4%
11
36.6%
106
36.5%
428
Strongly disagree 17.0%
95
21.6%
19
20.1%
40
14.7%
5
32.1%
93
21.5%
252
Can't choose 2.7%
15
1.1%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
1
4.1%
12
2.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
8
5.8%
21
6.2%
22
13.6%
25
6.5%
76
Agree 10.7%
29
10.6%
38
8.7%
31
15.8%
29
10.8%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 21.4%
58
23.3%
84
22.2%
79
18.5%
34
21.8%
255
Disagree 38.4%
104
33.1%
119
39.9%
142
34.2%
63
36.5%
428
Strongly disagree 23.6%
64
25.8%
93
18.8%
67
15.2%
28
21.5%
252
Can't choose 3.0%
8
1.4%
5
3.9%
14
2.7%
5
2.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
17
10.4%
15
10.3%
8
4.2%
31
6.6%
71
Agree 11.5%
14
13.9%
20
11.5%
9
10.0%
73
10.8%
116
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
27
19.4%
28
19.2%
15
22.4%
164
21.7%
234
Disagree 25.4%
31
40.3%
58
33.3%
26
37.7%
276
36.3%
391
Strongly disagree 22.1%
27
15.3%
22
25.6%
20
23.0%
168
22.0%
237
Can't choose 4.9%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
2.5%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
40
8.3%
24
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
76
Agree 10.5%
65
13.2%
38
5.9%
1
8.9%
15
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
10.9%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
148
19.1%
55
29.4%
5
20.1%
34
17.4%
12
0.0%
0
21.8%
254
Disagree 35.4%
220
40.6%
117
58.8%
10
32.0%
54
36.2%
25
100.0%
2
36.7%
428
Strongly disagree 21.4%
133
14.6%
42
5.9%
1
32.0%
54
27.5%
19
0.0%
0
21.3%
249
Can't choose 2.6%
16
3.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.8%
29
5.0%
32
6.6%
6
4.2%
8
1.1%
1
6.5%
76
Agree 17.5%
27
10.7%
69
11.0%
10
5.8%
11
11.1%
10
10.9%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
23
23.3%
150
25.3%
23
20.0%
38
23.3%
21
21.8%
255
Disagree 31.8%
49
37.6%
242
35.2%
32
36.3%
69
37.8%
34
36.4%
426
Strongly disagree 13.6%
21
19.9%
128
22.0%
20
31.6%
60
25.6%
23
21.6%
252
Can't choose 2.6%
4
3.6%
23
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.1%
1
2.7%
32
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
36
5.9%
40
6.5%
76
Agree 13.0%
64
9.3%
63
10.8%
127
Neither agree nor disagree 25.9%
127
18.8%
128
21.8%
255
Disagree 34.4%
169
38.1%
259
36.5%
428
Strongly disagree 16.7%
82
25.0%
170
21.5%
252
Can't choose 2.6%
13
2.8%
19
2.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share