General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWORK14

Did your mother ever work for pay for as long as one year after you were born and before you were 14?
  1) Yes, she worked
  2) No
  3) Did not live with mother
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, she worked 695 59.4% 59.4% -.66
No 425 36.3% 95.6% .74
Did not live with mother 47 4% 99.7% 2.14
Don't know 1 .1% 99.7% 9.15
No answer 3 .3% 100% 10.55

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, she worked 58.3%
546
67.5%
104
59.6%
650
No 38.1%
357
23.4%
36
36.0%
393
Did not live with mother 3.3%
31
8.4%
13
4.0%
44
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, she worked 57.7%
323
33.0%
29
56.3%
112
70.6%
24
71.4%
207
59.4%
695
No 38.6%
216
61.4%
54
38.7%
77
26.5%
9
23.8%
69
36.3%
425
Did not live with mother 3.4%
19
4.5%
4
5.0%
10
2.9%
1
4.5%
13
4.0%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, she worked 76.0%
206
66.1%
238
57.6%
205
25.0%
46
59.4%
695
No 18.8%
51
31.1%
112
38.5%
137
67.9%
125
36.3%
425
Did not live with mother 4.8%
13
2.5%
9
3.7%
13
6.5%
12
4.0%
47
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, she worked 59.8%
73
58.3%
84
52.6%
41
62.4%
457
60.9%
655
No 32.0%
39
36.8%
53
42.3%
33
35.0%
256
35.4%
381
Did not live with mother 7.4%
9
4.9%
7
5.1%
4
2.5%
18
3.5%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, she worked 59.8%
372
55.9%
161
47.1%
8
62.7%
106
63.8%
44
100.0%
2
59.4%
693
No 34.9%
217
40.3%
116
52.9%
9
35.5%
60
33.3%
23
0.0%
0
36.4%
425
Did not live with mother 5.0%
31
3.5%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, she worked 51.9%
80
60.4%
389
69.2%
63
58.9%
112
55.6%
50
59.4%
694
No 39.6%
61
34.8%
224
27.5%
25
38.9%
74
44.4%
40
36.3%
424
Did not live with mother 7.1%
11
4.5%
29
3.3%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
47
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, she worked 57.0%
280
61.0%
415
59.4%
695
No 36.7%
180
36.0%
245
36.3%
425
Did not live with mother 6.1%
30
2.5%
17
4.0%
47
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share