General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RWRKNOKD

Married women with children: Did you work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all after marrying and before you had children?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 680 63.9% 63.9% -.63
Worked part-time 67 6.3% 70.2% -.28
Stayed home 72 6.8% 77% .06
Don't know 239 22.5% 99.4% 1.79
No answer 6 .6% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Worked full-time 65.4%
550
59.6%
87
64.5%
637
Worked part-time 5.8%
49
7.5%
11
6.1%
60
Stayed home 6.5%
55
6.8%
10
6.6%
65
Don't know 21.6%
182
25.3%
37
22.2%
219
No answer 0.6%
5
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
146

987


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Worked full-time 80.2%
420
65.4%
53
75.1%
139
84.4%
27
16.9%
41
63.9%
680
Worked part-time 7.6%
40
7.4%
6
3.2%
6
6.3%
2
5.4%
13
6.3%
67
Stayed home 6.1%
32
21.0%
17
8.6%
16
3.1%
1
2.5%
6
6.8%
72
Don't know 5.5%
29
3.7%
3
13.0%
24
6.3%
2
74.8%
181
22.5%
239
No answer 0.6%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
81
100.0%
185
100.0%
32
100.0%
242

1064


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Worked full-time 45.1%
106
69.5%
226
70.4%
236
66.3%
112
63.9%
680
Worked part-time 7.2%
17
5.8%
19
6.3%
21
5.9%
10
6.3%
67
Stayed home 2.6%
6
4.3%
14
6.9%
23
17.2%
29
6.8%
72
Don't know 44.7%
105
20.0%
65
16.1%
54
8.9%
15
22.5%
239
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
325
100.0%
335
100.0%
169

1064


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Worked full-time 46.9%
53
59.7%
77
55.4%
41
69.8%
464
64.7%
635
Worked part-time 6.2%
7
9.3%
12
6.8%
5
5.0%
33
5.8%
57
Stayed home 9.7%
11
8.5%
11
4.1%
3
5.6%
37
6.3%
62
Don't know 36.3%
41
20.9%
27
33.8%
25
19.5%
130
22.7%
223
No answer 0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
129
100.0%
74
100.0%
665

981


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Worked full-time 68.2%
391
64.3%
169
62.5%
10
46.5%
67
61.9%
39
100.0%
2
63.9%
678
Worked part-time 6.6%
38
5.7%
15
6.3%
1
6.3%
9
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
67
Stayed home 7.7%
44
7.2%
19
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
72
Don't know 16.9%
97
22.4%
59
31.3%
5
41.7%
60
27.0%
17
0.0%
0
22.4%
238
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
263
100.0%
16
100.0%
144
100.0%
63
100.0%
2

1061


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Worked full-time 58.7%
81
63.1%
378
70.9%
61
65.9%
108
68.0%
51
63.9%
679
Worked part-time 8.0%
11
6.5%
39
4.7%
4
2.4%
4
10.7%
8
6.2%
66
Stayed home 10.9%
15
7.8%
47
2.3%
2
4.3%
7
1.3%
1
6.8%
72
Don't know 20.3%
28
22.0%
132
22.1%
19
27.4%
45
20.0%
15
22.5%
239
No answer 2.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
599
100.0%
86
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

1062


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 66.0%
289
62.5%
391
63.9%
680
Worked part-time 2.7%
12
8.8%
55
6.3%
67
Stayed home 1.1%
5
10.7%
67
6.8%
72
Don't know 29.9%
131
17.3%
108
22.5%
239
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
626

1064

Bookmark and Share