General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RWRKBABY

Married women with children: Did you work outside the home full-time, part-time or not at all when a child (of yours) was under school age?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 497 46.7% 46.7% -.76
Worked part-time 129 12.1% 58.8% -.41
Stayed home 177 16.6% 75.5% -.06
Don't know 254 23.9% 99.3% 1.69
No answer 7 .7% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Worked full-time 45.2%
380
56.8%
83
46.9%
463
Worked part-time 11.5%
97
15.8%
23
12.2%
120
Stayed home 17.7%
149
11.6%
17
16.8%
166
Don't know 24.9%
209
15.1%
22
23.4%
231
No answer 0.7%
6
0.7%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
146

987


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Worked full-time 56.1%
294
33.3%
27
61.1%
113
75.0%
24
16.1%
39
46.7%
497
Worked part-time 15.5%
81
9.9%
8
7.0%
13
9.4%
3
9.9%
24
12.1%
129
Stayed home 19.1%
100
45.7%
37
14.1%
26
6.3%
2
5.0%
12
16.6%
177
Don't know 8.8%
46
8.6%
7
17.8%
33
9.4%
3
68.2%
165
23.9%
254
No answer 0.6%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
81
100.0%
185
100.0%
32
100.0%
242

1064


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Worked full-time 32.8%
77
53.2%
173
52.5%
176
42.0%
71
46.7%
497
Worked part-time 10.6%
25
15.1%
49
11.3%
38
10.1%
17
12.1%
129
Stayed home 7.2%
17
10.5%
34
20.0%
67
34.9%
59
16.6%
177
Don't know 48.5%
114
20.9%
68
15.8%
53
11.2%
19
23.9%
254
No answer 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
325
100.0%
335
100.0%
169

1064


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Worked full-time 34.5%
39
44.2%
57
41.9%
31
51.1%
340
47.6%
467
Worked part-time 15.9%
18
9.3%
12
12.2%
9
11.4%
76
11.7%
115
Stayed home 19.5%
22
20.9%
27
14.9%
11
15.0%
100
16.3%
160
Don't know 29.2%
33
24.0%
31
31.1%
23
22.3%
148
24.0%
235
No answer 0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
129
100.0%
74
100.0%
665

981


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Worked full-time 51.7%
296
46.0%
121
50.0%
8
30.6%
44
39.7%
25
100.0%
2
46.7%
496
Worked part-time 11.0%
63
14.1%
37
6.3%
1
13.2%
19
12.7%
8
0.0%
0
12.1%
128
Stayed home 18.8%
108
16.7%
44
12.5%
2
10.4%
15
12.7%
8
0.0%
0
16.7%
177
Don't know 18.0%
103
22.8%
60
31.3%
5
45.1%
65
33.3%
21
0.0%
0
23.9%
254
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
263
100.0%
16
100.0%
144
100.0%
63
100.0%
2

1061


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Worked full-time 48.6%
67
46.7%
280
44.2%
38
41.5%
68
57.3%
43
46.7%
496
Worked part-time 10.9%
15
12.7%
76
17.4%
15
9.8%
16
9.3%
7
12.1%
129
Stayed home 18.1%
25
17.2%
103
17.4%
15
14.6%
24
12.0%
9
16.6%
176
Don't know 19.6%
27
22.9%
137
20.9%
18
34.1%
56
21.3%
16
23.9%
254
No answer 2.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
599
100.0%
86
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

1062


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 62.1%
272
35.9%
225
46.7%
497
Worked part-time 3.9%
17
17.9%
112
12.1%
129
Stayed home 2.1%
9
26.8%
168
16.6%
177
Don't know 31.5%
138
18.5%
116
23.9%
254
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
626

1064

Bookmark and Share