General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RWRKSCH

Married women with children: Did you work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all after your youngest child started school?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed home
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 495 46.5% 46.5% -.82
Worked part-time 128 12% 58.6% -.51
Stayed home 92 8.6% 67.2% -.19
Don't know 342 32.1% 99.3% 1.4
No answer 7 .7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Worked full-time 44.1%
371
58.9%
86
46.3%
457
Worked part-time 12.7%
107
10.3%
15
12.4%
122
Stayed home 9.6%
81
4.8%
7
8.9%
88
Don't know 32.8%
276
25.3%
37
31.7%
313
No answer 0.7%
6
0.7%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
146

987


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Worked full-time 54.6%
286
44.4%
36
61.1%
113
68.8%
22
15.7%
38
46.5%
495
Worked part-time 15.3%
80
17.3%
14
9.2%
17
9.4%
3
5.8%
14
12.0%
128
Stayed home 9.7%
51
28.4%
23
6.5%
12
3.1%
1
2.1%
5
8.6%
92
Don't know 19.8%
104
7.4%
6
23.2%
43
18.8%
6
75.6%
183
32.1%
342
No answer 0.6%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
81
100.0%
185
100.0%
32
100.0%
242

1064


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Worked full-time 19.6%
46
52.6%
171
59.1%
198
47.3%
80
46.5%
495
Worked part-time 5.1%
12
11.4%
37
15.2%
51
16.6%
28
12.0%
128
Stayed home 3.0%
7
4.3%
14
9.9%
33
22.5%
38
8.6%
92
Don't know 71.5%
168
31.4%
102
15.5%
52
11.8%
20
32.1%
342
No answer 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.8%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
325
100.0%
335
100.0%
169

1064


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Worked full-time 32.7%
37
45.0%
58
40.5%
30
50.4%
335
46.9%
460
Worked part-time 14.2%
16
9.3%
12
13.5%
10
11.1%
74
11.4%
112
Stayed home 14.2%
16
12.4%
16
4.1%
3
7.2%
48
8.5%
83
Don't know 38.1%
43
31.8%
41
41.9%
31
31.1%
207
32.8%
322
No answer 0.9%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
129
100.0%
74
100.0%
665

981


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Worked full-time 50.6%
290
47.1%
124
50.0%
8
31.9%
46
38.1%
24
100.0%
2
46.6%
494
Worked part-time 11.5%
66
15.2%
40
12.5%
2
9.7%
14
7.9%
5
0.0%
0
12.0%
127
Stayed home 10.3%
59
8.0%
21
6.3%
1
4.9%
7
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
92
Don't know 27.1%
155
29.3%
77
31.3%
5
52.8%
76
46.0%
29
0.0%
0
32.2%
342
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
263
100.0%
16
100.0%
144
100.0%
63
100.0%
2

1061


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Worked full-time 47.8%
66
44.9%
269
48.8%
42
44.5%
73
58.7%
44
46.5%
494
Worked part-time 12.3%
17
13.9%
83
7.0%
6
8.5%
14
9.3%
7
12.0%
127
Stayed home 13.8%
19
8.7%
52
5.8%
5
7.3%
12
5.3%
4
8.7%
92
Don't know 23.2%
32
32.1%
192
38.4%
33
39.6%
65
26.7%
20
32.2%
342
No answer 2.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
599
100.0%
86
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

1062


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 59.4%
260
37.5%
235
46.5%
495
Worked part-time 4.3%
19
17.4%
109
12.0%
128
Stayed home 1.1%
5
13.9%
87
8.6%
92
Don't know 34.7%
152
30.4%
190
32.1%
342
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
626

1064

Bookmark and Share