General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

Spending on improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 793 58.4% 58.4% -.52
Right 439 32.3% 90.7% .29
Too much 90 6.6% 97.3% 1.1
Don't know 33 2.4% 99.8% 5.18
No answer 3 .2% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 56.6%
612
66.1%
123
58.0%
735
Right 33.7%
364
25.3%
47
32.4%
411
Too much 7.2%
78
4.3%
8
6.8%
86
Don't know 2.3%
25
3.8%
7
2.5%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 54.7%
338
46.2%
61
61.9%
135
60.5%
26
67.1%
233
58.4%
793
Right 36.1%
223
43.2%
57
25.7%
56
32.6%
14
25.6%
89
32.3%
439
Too much 7.1%
44
6.1%
8
8.3%
18
4.7%
2
5.2%
18
6.6%
90
Don't know 1.9%
12
4.5%
6
3.7%
8
2.3%
1
1.7%
6
2.4%
33
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 66.4%
194
63.0%
250
57.0%
247
43.2%
102
58.4%
793
Right 27.1%
79
29.0%
115
33.0%
143
43.2%
102
32.3%
439
Too much 4.1%
12
5.8%
23
8.3%
36
8.1%
19
6.6%
90
Don't know 2.1%
6
2.3%
9
1.6%
7
4.7%
11
2.4%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 55.1%
70
57.6%
102
57.0%
49
59.6%
493
58.7%
714
Right 37.8%
48
28.8%
51
31.4%
27
32.5%
269
32.5%
395
Too much 4.7%
6
8.5%
15
9.3%
8
6.3%
52
6.7%
81
Don't know 2.4%
3
4.5%
8
2.3%
2
1.5%
12
2.1%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 74.5%
120
57.1%
145
47.8%
109
53.8%
7
58.1%
381
Right 22.4%
36
33.5%
85
38.6%
88
38.5%
5
32.6%
214
Too much 1.9%
3
5.5%
14
11.0%
25
0.0%
0
6.4%
42
Don't know 1.2%
2
3.5%
9
2.6%
6
7.7%
1
2.7%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 54.7%
390
57.0%
199
71.4%
15
74.7%
130
59.8%
55
0.0%
0
58.4%
789
Right 34.5%
246
36.4%
127
28.6%
6
17.2%
30
30.4%
28
100.0%
1
32.4%
438
Too much 8.1%
58
4.6%
16
0.0%
0
5.7%
10
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
89
Don't know 2.7%
19
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 56.4%
106
57.9%
428
62.2%
61
58.0%
134
62.7%
64
58.4%
793
Right 31.9%
60
32.9%
243
32.7%
32
32.0%
74
29.4%
30
32.3%
439
Too much 7.4%
14
6.2%
46
5.1%
5
8.7%
20
4.9%
5
6.6%
90
Don't know 3.7%
7
2.7%
20
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
2.9%
3
2.4%
33
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.9%
355
58.0%
438
58.4%
793
Right 29.4%
177
34.7%
262
32.3%
439
Too much 9.0%
54
4.8%
36
6.6%
90
Don't know 2.5%
15
2.4%
18
2.4%
33
No answer 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share