General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RWRKGRWN

Married women with children: Did you work outside the home full-time, part-time, or not at all after the children left home?
  1) Worked full-time
  2) Worked part-time
  3) Stayed home
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worked full-time 380 36% 36% -1.17
Worked part-time 63 6% 41.9% -.87
Stayed home 38 3.6% 45.5% -.58
Don't know 576 54.5% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Worked full-time 37.0%
309
35.9%
52
36.8%
361
Worked part-time 6.2%
52
5.5%
8
6.1%
60
Stayed home 3.6%
30
3.4%
5
3.6%
35
Don't know 53.2%
444
55.2%
80
53.5%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
145

980


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Worked full-time 42.6%
222
58.2%
46
45.9%
85
40.6%
13
5.8%
14
36.0%
380
Worked part-time 6.3%
33
16.5%
13
3.2%
6
6.3%
2
3.8%
9
6.0%
63
Stayed home 4.2%
22
13.9%
11
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
3.6%
38
Don't know 46.8%
244
11.4%
9
48.6%
90
53.1%
17
90.0%
216
54.5%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
79
100.0%
185
100.0%
32
100.0%
240

1057


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Worked full-time 7.7%
18
18.5%
60
58.1%
194
65.1%
108
36.0%
380
Worked part-time 3.9%
9
2.2%
7
7.8%
26
12.7%
21
6.0%
63
Stayed home 0.9%
2
1.9%
6
3.9%
13
10.2%
17
3.6%
38
Don't know 87.6%
204
77.5%
251
30.2%
101
12.0%
20
54.5%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
324
100.0%
334
100.0%
166

1057


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Worked full-time 32.1%
36
37.8%
48
27.0%
20
36.9%
245
35.7%
349
Worked part-time 10.7%
12
3.1%
4
8.1%
6
4.4%
29
5.2%
51
Stayed home 4.5%
5
4.7%
6
5.4%
4
2.7%
18
3.4%
33
Don't know 52.7%
59
54.3%
69
59.5%
44
56.0%
372
55.7%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
127
100.0%
74
100.0%
664

977


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Worked full-time 41.2%
235
35.5%
93
50.0%
8
21.0%
30
22.6%
14
0.0%
0
36.0%
380
Worked part-time 6.7%
38
5.7%
15
6.3%
1
4.9%
7
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
62
Stayed home 4.4%
25
2.7%
7
6.3%
1
0.7%
1
6.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
38
Don't know 47.7%
272
56.1%
147
37.5%
6
73.4%
105
69.4%
43
100.0%
2
54.5%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
262
100.0%
16
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
2

1055


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Worked full-time 40.3%
54
33.7%
201
23.3%
20
39.0%
64
53.3%
40
35.9%
379
Worked part-time 10.4%
14
6.0%
36
5.8%
5
3.0%
5
4.0%
3
6.0%
63
Stayed home 6.7%
9
4.0%
24
2.3%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
38
Don't know 42.5%
57
56.2%
335
68.6%
59
56.1%
92
42.7%
32
54.5%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
596
100.0%
86
100.0%
164
100.0%
75

1055


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Worked full-time 42.0%
183
31.7%
197
36.0%
380
Worked part-time 3.7%
16
7.6%
47
6.0%
63
Stayed home 0.7%
3
5.6%
35
3.6%
38
Don't know 53.7%
234
55.1%
342
54.5%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
621

1057

Bookmark and Share