General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUBBYWK1

A man's job is to earn money; a woman's job is to look after the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 101 8.6% 8.6% -1.84
Agree 172 14.7% 23.3% -1.18
Neither agree nor disagree 276 23.6% 46.9% -.52
Strongly disagree 608 51.9% 98.8% .81
Don't know 13 1.1% 99.9% 2.8
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
81
8.4%
13
8.6%
94
Agree 14.7%
138
14.9%
23
14.8%
161
Neither agree nor disagree 24.2%
227
18.8%
29
23.5%
256
Strongly disagree 51.0%
478
57.1%
88
51.9%
566
Don't know 1.3%
12
0.6%
1
1.2%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
45
19.3%
17
10.6%
21
17.6%
6
4.1%
12
8.6%
101
Agree 14.8%
83
26.1%
23
14.6%
29
5.9%
2
12.1%
35
14.7%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 23.4%
131
21.6%
19
23.6%
47
29.4%
10
23.8%
69
23.6%
276
Strongly disagree 52.7%
295
27.3%
24
51.3%
102
44.1%
15
59.3%
172
51.9%
608
Don't know 0.9%
5
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
14
5.6%
20
8.7%
31
19.6%
36
8.6%
101
Agree 11.4%
31
13.3%
48
13.2%
47
25.0%
46
14.7%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 22.5%
61
23.1%
83
26.4%
94
20.7%
38
23.6%
276
Strongly disagree 60.1%
163
57.8%
208
49.4%
176
33.2%
61
51.9%
608
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
1.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
12
14.6%
21
6.4%
5
6.8%
50
8.2%
88
Agree 17.2%
21
23.6%
34
16.7%
13
12.4%
91
14.8%
159
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
27
22.2%
32
23.1%
18
24.3%
178
23.7%
255
Strongly disagree 46.7%
57
39.6%
57
53.8%
42
55.6%
407
52.3%
563
Don't know 4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.0%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
63
9.4%
27
5.9%
1
3.6%
6
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
101
Agree 16.2%
101
14.2%
41
5.9%
1
8.3%
14
21.7%
15
0.0%
0
14.7%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 24.8%
154
19.8%
57
23.5%
4
23.1%
39
30.4%
21
0.0%
0
23.6%
275
Strongly disagree 47.6%
296
55.2%
159
58.8%
10
65.1%
110
40.6%
28
100.0%
2
51.8%
605
Don't know 1.3%
8
1.0%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
28
9.8%
63
3.3%
3
2.6%
5
2.2%
2
8.6%
101
Agree 18.8%
29
14.9%
96
12.1%
11
12.6%
24
12.2%
11
14.6%
171
Neither agree nor disagree 19.5%
30
24.8%
160
24.2%
22
23.7%
45
21.1%
19
23.6%
276
Strongly disagree 41.6%
64
49.4%
318
59.3%
54
60.5%
115
62.2%
56
51.9%
607
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.1%
7
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.2%
2
1.1%
13
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
50
7.5%
51
8.6%
101
Agree 16.5%
81
13.4%
91
14.7%
172
Neither agree nor disagree 29.9%
147
19.0%
129
23.6%
276
Strongly disagree 42.4%
208
58.8%
400
51.9%
608
Don't know 1.0%
5
1.2%
8
1.1%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share