General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEOVRWRK

Do you agree or disagree with this statement: Family life often suffers because men concentrate too much on their work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 99 10.9% 10.9% -1.47
Agree 415 45.7% 56.6% -.6
Neither agree nor disagree 108 11.9% 68.5% .28
Disagree 264 29.1% 97.6% 1.15
Strongly disagree 16 1.8% 99.3% 2.02
Can't choose 6 .7% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
74
13.0%
18
10.8%
92
Agree 47.5%
338
36.2%
50
45.6%
388
Neither agree nor disagree 12.6%
90
11.6%
16
12.5%
106
Disagree 27.7%
197
34.8%
48
28.8%
245
Strongly disagree 1.4%
10
3.6%
5
1.8%
15
Can't choose 0.4%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
43
16.3%
14
11.7%
15
9.1%
3
8.9%
24
10.9%
99
Agree 50.0%
196
46.5%
40
46.9%
60
69.7%
23
35.7%
96
45.7%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 11.0%
43
7.0%
6
13.3%
17
3.0%
1
15.2%
41
11.9%
108
Disagree 26.5%
104
29.1%
25
25.8%
33
15.2%
5
36.1%
97
29.1%
264
Strongly disagree 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.0%
1
3.0%
8
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
17
10.1%
25
11.9%
33
13.9%
24
10.9%
99
Agree 40.7%
85
45.6%
113
48.9%
136
46.8%
81
45.7%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 11.5%
24
13.3%
33
10.8%
30
12.1%
21
11.9%
108
Disagree 37.3%
78
27.8%
69
25.9%
72
26.0%
45
29.1%
264
Strongly disagree 2.4%
5
2.0%
5
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
9
14.4%
17
8.5%
5
10.9%
58
11.1%
89
Agree 46.2%
42
43.2%
51
42.4%
25
47.5%
253
46.3%
371
Neither agree nor disagree 12.1%
11
8.5%
10
13.6%
8
11.4%
61
11.2%
90
Disagree 29.7%
27
31.4%
37
33.9%
20
27.8%
148
29.0%
232
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.7%
1
2.3%
12
2.0%
16
Can't choose 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
23
12.2%
40
9.8%
31
21.7%
5
10.9%
99
Agree 41.8%
99
44.4%
146
50.3%
159
34.8%
8
45.5%
412
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
29
13.4%
44
10.4%
33
8.7%
2
11.9%
108
Disagree 34.2%
81
28.0%
92
26.9%
85
26.1%
6
29.2%
264
Strongly disagree 2.1%
5
1.5%
5
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
8.7%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
52
8.7%
20
13.3%
2
11.4%
13
16.2%
12
0.0%
0
11.0%
99
Agree 48.0%
225
40.9%
94
40.0%
6
49.1%
56
40.5%
30
100.0%
1
45.6%
412
Neither agree nor disagree 11.7%
55
12.2%
28
13.3%
2
15.8%
18
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
12.0%
108
Disagree 27.5%
129
33.5%
77
33.3%
5
22.8%
26
33.8%
25
0.0%
0
29.0%
262
Strongly disagree 1.3%
6
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
21
9.7%
49
9.1%
5
11.4%
16
11.4%
8
10.9%
99
Agree 42.2%
57
45.8%
232
58.2%
32
40.0%
56
52.9%
37
45.7%
414
Neither agree nor disagree 9.6%
13
12.6%
64
3.6%
2
15.7%
22
10.0%
7
11.9%
108
Disagree 28.9%
39
29.8%
151
29.1%
16
30.0%
42
22.9%
16
29.1%
264
Strongly disagree 1.5%
2
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.9%
2
1.8%
16
Can't choose 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
48
10.1%
51
10.9%
99
Agree 48.1%
193
43.8%
222
45.7%
415
Neither agree nor disagree 11.2%
45
12.4%
63
11.9%
108
Disagree 26.9%
108
30.8%
156
29.1%
264
Strongly disagree 1.2%
5
2.2%
11
1.8%
16
Can't choose 0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share