General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SINGLPAR

One parent can bring up a child as well as two parents--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 198 16.9% 16.9% -1.42
Agree 292 24.9% 41.8% -.74
Neither agree nor disagree 143 12.2% 54.1% -.05
Disagree 344 29.4% 83.4% .64
Strongly disagree 181 15.5% 98.9% 1.32
Don't know 12 1% 99.9% 3.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
129
30.5%
47
16.1%
176
Agree 22.9%
215
31.8%
49
24.2%
264
Neither agree nor disagree 12.5%
117
10.4%
16
12.2%
133
Disagree 32.1%
301
19.5%
30
30.3%
331
Strongly disagree 17.4%
163
7.1%
11
15.9%
174
Don't know 1.2%
11
0.6%
1
1.1%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
57
11.4%
10
23.6%
47
29.4%
10
25.5%
74
16.9%
198
Agree 22.9%
128
20.5%
18
22.6%
45
41.2%
14
30.0%
87
24.9%
292
Neither agree nor disagree 13.8%
77
14.8%
13
11.6%
23
2.9%
1
10.0%
29
12.2%
143
Disagree 33.0%
185
35.2%
31
26.6%
53
20.6%
7
23.4%
68
29.4%
344
Strongly disagree 18.8%
105
17.0%
15
14.6%
29
5.9%
2
10.3%
30
15.5%
181
Don't know 1.3%
7
1.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
69
18.1%
65
13.8%
49
8.2%
15
16.9%
198
Agree 29.5%
80
27.5%
99
20.5%
73
21.7%
40
24.9%
292
Neither agree nor disagree 10.0%
27
10.8%
39
14.3%
51
14.1%
26
12.2%
143
Disagree 22.5%
61
27.5%
99
34.0%
121
34.2%
63
29.4%
344
Strongly disagree 11.8%
32
15.6%
56
15.4%
55
20.7%
38
15.5%
181
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.0%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
36
19.4%
28
19.2%
15
14.6%
107
17.3%
186
Agree 18.9%
23
28.5%
41
33.3%
26
24.7%
181
25.2%
271
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
17
9.0%
13
14.1%
11
12.2%
89
12.1%
130
Disagree 22.1%
27
23.6%
34
24.4%
19
31.3%
229
28.7%
309
Strongly disagree 13.1%
16
18.1%
26
9.0%
7
16.4%
120
15.7%
169
Don't know 2.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.0%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
98
19.1%
55
5.9%
1
20.1%
34
11.6%
8
100.0%
2
17.0%
198
Agree 22.8%
142
26.0%
75
23.5%
4
27.8%
47
31.9%
22
0.0%
0
24.9%
290
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
67
13.2%
38
17.6%
3
14.8%
25
13.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.2%
142
Disagree 30.1%
187
28.5%
82
41.2%
7
26.6%
45
31.9%
22
0.0%
0
29.4%
343
Strongly disagree 19.5%
121
11.5%
33
11.8%
2
10.1%
17
11.6%
8
0.0%
0
15.5%
181
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
28
18.9%
122
13.2%
12
14.2%
27
8.9%
8
16.9%
197
Agree 25.3%
39
25.0%
161
33.0%
30
22.1%
42
21.1%
19
24.9%
291
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
14
14.0%
90
11.0%
10
6.3%
12
18.9%
17
12.2%
143
Disagree 29.9%
46
26.9%
173
23.1%
21
37.4%
71
36.7%
33
29.4%
344
Strongly disagree 16.2%
25
13.8%
89
19.8%
18
19.5%
37
13.3%
12
15.5%
181
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.0%
12
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.2%
45
22.5%
153
16.9%
198
Agree 21.6%
106
27.4%
186
24.9%
292
Neither agree nor disagree 13.4%
66
11.3%
77
12.2%
143
Disagree 35.2%
173
25.1%
171
29.4%
344
Strongly disagree 20.0%
98
12.2%
83
15.5%
181
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.3%
9
1.0%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share