General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COHABOK

It is alright for a couple to live together without intending to get married--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 188 16.1% 16.1% -1.34
Agree 348 29.7% 45.8% -.67
Neither agree nor disagree 199 17% 62.8% .01
Disagree 217 18.5% 81.3% .68
Strongly disagree 201 17.2% 98.5% 1.35
Don't know 17 1.5% 99.9% 3.38
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
150
14.9%
23
15.9%
173
Agree 30.6%
287
19.5%
30
29.1%
317
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
156
17.5%
27
16.8%
183
Disagree 17.7%
166
25.3%
39
18.8%
205
Strongly disagree 17.5%
164
20.8%
32
18.0%
196
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.9%
3
1.5%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
60
0.0%
0
19.1%
38
23.5%
8
28.3%
82
16.1%
188
Agree 26.3%
147
14.8%
13
35.2%
70
29.4%
10
37.2%
108
29.7%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
104
22.7%
20
15.6%
31
14.7%
5
13.4%
39
17.0%
199
Disagree 20.5%
115
26.1%
23
18.6%
37
20.6%
7
12.1%
35
18.5%
217
Strongly disagree 22.1%
124
35.2%
31
10.1%
20
11.8%
4
7.6%
22
17.2%
201
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.1%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
62
19.7%
71
13.8%
49
3.3%
6
16.1%
188
Agree 36.9%
100
34.2%
123
27.8%
99
14.1%
26
29.7%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
45
15.0%
54
19.7%
70
16.3%
30
17.0%
199
Disagree 12.2%
33
15.3%
55
20.5%
73
30.4%
56
18.5%
217
Strongly disagree 10.7%
29
14.4%
52
15.2%
54
35.9%
66
17.2%
201
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
5
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
27
15.3%
22
16.7%
13
15.6%
114
16.4%
176
Agree 30.3%
37
29.2%
42
23.1%
18
31.1%
228
30.2%
325
Neither agree nor disagree 9.0%
11
16.0%
23
24.4%
19
17.8%
130
17.0%
183
Disagree 19.7%
24
17.4%
25
15.4%
12
18.4%
135
18.2%
196
Strongly disagree 14.8%
18
21.5%
31
20.5%
16
15.8%
116
16.8%
181
Don't know 4.1%
5
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
63
14.9%
43
35.3%
6
36.1%
61
18.8%
13
0.0%
0
15.9%
186
Agree 23.5%
146
36.8%
106
35.3%
6
40.2%
68
29.0%
20
0.0%
0
29.6%
346
Neither agree nor disagree 16.7%
104
19.8%
57
0.0%
0
13.6%
23
18.8%
13
100.0%
2
17.1%
199
Disagree 23.0%
143
16.0%
46
29.4%
5
6.5%
11
17.4%
12
0.0%
0
18.6%
217
Strongly disagree 24.6%
153
11.1%
32
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
17.2%
201
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
24
14.9%
96
15.4%
14
21.6%
41
14.4%
13
16.1%
188
Agree 27.9%
43
30.9%
199
27.5%
25
25.8%
49
35.6%
32
29.8%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
20
16.9%
109
20.9%
19
15.3%
29
22.2%
20
16.9%
197
Disagree 18.8%
29
20.2%
130
18.7%
17
16.3%
31
11.1%
10
18.6%
217
Strongly disagree 22.1%
34
15.4%
99
17.6%
16
19.5%
37
16.7%
15
17.2%
201
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
80
15.9%
108
16.1%
188
Agree 32.6%
160
27.6%
188
29.7%
348
Neither agree nor disagree 18.3%
90
16.0%
109
17.0%
199
Disagree 15.5%
76
20.7%
141
18.5%
217
Strongly disagree 16.7%
82
17.5%
119
17.2%
201
Don't know 0.6%
3
2.1%
14
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share