General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COHABFST

It's a good idea for a couple who intend to get married to live together first--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 240 20.5% 20.5% -1.26
Agree 312 26.6% 47.1% -.58
Neither agree nor disagree 227 19.4% 66.5% .1
Disagree 215 18.4% 84.9% .77
Strongly disagree 159 13.6% 98.5% 1.45
Don't know 17 1.5% 99.9% 3.48
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.4%
191
20.8%
32
20.4%
223
Agree 25.2%
236
29.2%
45
25.8%
281
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
184
17.5%
27
19.3%
211
Disagree 18.7%
175
18.2%
28
18.6%
203
Strongly disagree 14.3%
134
14.3%
22
14.3%
156
Don't know 1.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
84
4.5%
4
22.6%
45
26.5%
9
33.8%
98
20.5%
240
Agree 24.6%
138
12.5%
11
31.2%
62
35.3%
12
30.7%
89
26.6%
312
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
110
19.3%
17
21.1%
42
17.6%
6
17.9%
52
19.4%
227
Disagree 21.1%
118
31.8%
28
16.6%
33
11.8%
4
11.0%
32
18.4%
215
Strongly disagree 17.7%
99
29.5%
26
7.0%
14
8.8%
3
5.9%
17
13.6%
159
Don't know 1.8%
10
2.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.5%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.2%
90
23.1%
83
14.9%
53
7.6%
14
20.5%
240
Agree 31.7%
86
32.2%
116
25.3%
90
10.9%
20
26.6%
312
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
42
18.6%
67
22.8%
81
20.1%
37
19.4%
227
Disagree 11.1%
30
13.9%
50
22.8%
81
29.3%
54
18.4%
215
Strongly disagree 8.1%
22
10.6%
38
12.4%
44
29.9%
55
13.6%
159
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
1.7%
6
2.2%
4
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
36
21.5%
31
23.1%
18
19.5%
143
21.2%
228
Agree 25.4%
31
27.8%
40
24.4%
19
27.0%
198
26.8%
288
Neither agree nor disagree 13.9%
17
16.7%
24
19.2%
15
21.3%
156
19.7%
212
Disagree 17.2%
21
17.4%
25
19.2%
15
18.2%
133
18.0%
194
Strongly disagree 12.3%
15
16.0%
23
14.1%
11
12.4%
91
13.0%
140
Don't know 1.6%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
1.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
93
21.9%
63
47.1%
8
35.5%
60
18.8%
13
0.0%
0
20.3%
237
Agree 21.9%
136
30.9%
89
17.6%
3
37.9%
64
27.5%
19
50.0%
1
26.7%
312
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
120
20.1%
58
17.6%
3
17.2%
29
23.2%
16
50.0%
1
19.5%
227
Disagree 22.7%
141
17.7%
51
5.9%
1
6.5%
11
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
18.3%
214
Strongly disagree 19.6%
122
6.9%
20
11.8%
2
3.0%
5
14.5%
10
0.0%
0
13.6%
159
Don't know 1.6%
10
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
43
19.9%
128
22.0%
20
18.4%
35
15.6%
14
20.5%
240
Agree 25.3%
39
29.3%
189
25.3%
23
21.6%
41
21.1%
19
26.6%
311
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
20
19.1%
123
17.6%
16
23.2%
44
26.7%
24
19.4%
227
Disagree 20.1%
31
17.7%
114
19.8%
18
18.4%
35
17.8%
16
18.3%
214
Strongly disagree 11.7%
18
12.4%
80
14.3%
13
17.9%
34
15.6%
14
13.6%
159
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.6%
10
1.1%
1
0.5%
1
3.3%
3
1.5%
17
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
115
18.4%
125
20.5%
240
Agree 28.3%
139
25.4%
173
26.6%
312
Neither agree nor disagree 18.7%
92
19.9%
135
19.4%
227
Disagree 16.9%
83
19.4%
132
18.4%
215
Strongly disagree 12.0%
59
14.7%
100
13.6%
159
Don't know 0.6%
3
2.1%
14
1.5%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share