General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVBEST

Divorce is usually the best solution when a couple can't seem to work out their marriage problems--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 156 13.3% 13.3% -1.43
Agree 338 28.9% 42.2% -.71
Neither agree nor disagree 233 19.9% 62.1% 0
Disagree 302 25.8% 87.9% .71
Strongly disagree 120 10.2% 98.1% 1.42
Don't know 21 1.8% 99.9% 3.56
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
116
17.5%
27
13.1%
143
Agree 28.6%
268
26.0%
40
28.2%
308
Neither agree nor disagree 21.0%
197
13.6%
21
20.0%
218
Disagree 25.4%
238
29.2%
45
25.9%
283
Strongly disagree 10.5%
98
12.3%
19
10.7%
117
Don't know 2.0%
19
1.3%
2
1.9%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
51
20.5%
18
16.6%
33
23.5%
8
15.9%
46
13.3%
156
Agree 29.3%
164
38.6%
34
36.2%
72
26.5%
9
20.3%
59
28.9%
338
Neither agree nor disagree 19.3%
108
12.5%
11
21.6%
43
20.6%
7
22.1%
64
19.9%
233
Disagree 28.6%
160
21.6%
19
19.6%
39
20.6%
7
26.6%
77
25.8%
302
Strongly disagree 11.8%
66
3.4%
3
5.5%
11
8.8%
3
12.8%
37
10.2%
120
Don't know 1.8%
10
3.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
1.8%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
28
11.4%
41
14.9%
53
18.5%
34
13.3%
156
Agree 21.0%
57
24.2%
87
33.1%
118
41.3%
76
28.9%
338
Neither agree nor disagree 19.2%
52
22.2%
80
19.9%
71
16.3%
30
19.9%
233
Disagree 29.9%
81
29.2%
105
23.6%
84
17.4%
32
25.8%
302
Strongly disagree 17.7%
48
11.7%
42
7.0%
25
2.7%
5
10.2%
120
Don't know 1.8%
5
1.4%
5
1.1%
4
3.8%
7
1.8%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
32
16.0%
23
14.1%
11
10.7%
78
13.4%
144
Agree 25.4%
31
35.4%
51
23.1%
18
28.1%
206
28.4%
306
Neither agree nor disagree 18.9%
23
18.1%
26
23.1%
18
20.4%
149
20.1%
216
Disagree 22.1%
27
19.4%
28
23.1%
18
27.9%
204
25.7%
277
Strongly disagree 5.7%
7
9.0%
13
12.8%
10
11.5%
84
10.6%
114
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.1%
3
3.8%
3
1.5%
11
1.8%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
83
11.1%
32
29.4%
5
14.8%
25
13.0%
9
50.0%
1
13.3%
155
Agree 29.9%
186
26.4%
76
47.1%
8
27.8%
47
26.1%
18
50.0%
1
28.8%
336
Neither agree nor disagree 16.9%
105
21.9%
63
17.6%
3
28.4%
48
18.8%
13
0.0%
0
19.9%
232
Disagree 24.8%
154
32.6%
94
5.9%
1
20.7%
35
26.1%
18
0.0%
0
25.9%
302
Strongly disagree 12.5%
78
6.9%
20
0.0%
0
6.5%
11
15.9%
11
0.0%
0
10.3%
120
Don't know 2.6%
16
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
35
11.2%
72
15.4%
14
14.2%
27
7.8%
7
13.3%
155
Agree 35.1%
54
28.4%
183
28.6%
26
19.5%
37
41.1%
37
28.8%
337
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
21
21.1%
136
20.9%
19
18.9%
36
23.3%
21
19.9%
233
Disagree 18.8%
29
26.9%
173
22.0%
20
32.1%
61
21.1%
19
25.8%
302
Strongly disagree 7.1%
11
10.6%
68
12.1%
11
13.2%
25
5.6%
5
10.3%
120
Don't know 1.9%
3
1.9%
12
1.1%
1
2.1%
4
1.1%
1
1.8%
21
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
67
13.1%
89
13.3%
156
Agree 30.5%
150
27.6%
188
28.9%
338
Neither agree nor disagree 20.6%
101
19.4%
132
19.9%
233
Disagree 23.8%
117
27.2%
185
25.8%
302
Strongly disagree 9.6%
47
10.7%
73
10.2%
120
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.8%
12
1.8%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share