General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAPAID

Working women should receive paid maternity leave when they have a baby--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 571 48.8% 48.8% -.7
Agree 411 35.1% 83.9% .15
Neither agree nor disagree 98 8.4% 92.2% 1
Disagree 56 4.8% 97% 1.85
Strongly disagree 19 1.6% 98.6% 2.7
Don't know 15 1.3% 99.9% 5.26
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.9%
421
66.9%
103
48.0%
524
Agree 37.0%
347
24.7%
38
35.3%
385
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
88
3.2%
5
8.5%
93
Disagree 5.5%
52
1.3%
2
4.9%
54
Strongly disagree 1.6%
15
2.6%
4
1.7%
19
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.3%
2
1.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
269
51.1%
45
43.2%
86
58.8%
20
52.1%
151
48.8%
571
Agree 35.4%
198
28.4%
25
41.2%
82
32.4%
11
32.8%
95
35.1%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
48
9.1%
8
7.5%
15
2.9%
1
9.0%
26
8.4%
98
Disagree 5.2%
29
6.8%
6
4.5%
9
2.9%
1
3.8%
11
4.8%
56
Strongly disagree 1.6%
9
1.1%
1
1.5%
3
2.9%
1
1.7%
5
1.6%
19
Don't know 1.1%
6
3.4%
3
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
158
50.3%
181
43.8%
156
41.3%
76
48.8%
571
Agree 31.0%
84
35.3%
127
36.8%
131
37.5%
69
35.1%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 7.7%
21
6.7%
24
9.8%
35
9.8%
18
8.4%
98
Disagree 1.8%
5
5.0%
18
5.3%
19
7.6%
14
4.8%
56
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
1.7%
6
2.8%
10
1.1%
2
1.6%
19
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
1.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.7%
68
54.9%
79
47.4%
37
47.5%
348
49.4%
532
Agree 31.1%
38
30.6%
44
37.2%
29
36.1%
264
34.9%
375
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
6
9.0%
13
9.0%
7
8.6%
63
8.3%
89
Disagree 4.9%
6
2.8%
4
2.6%
2
5.2%
38
4.6%
50
Strongly disagree 2.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
1.6%
12
1.6%
17
Don't know 0.8%
1
2.1%
3
2.6%
2
1.0%
7
1.2%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.0%
305
49.0%
141
58.8%
10
46.2%
78
50.7%
35
0.0%
0
48.8%
569
Agree 34.4%
214
38.2%
110
17.6%
3
32.0%
54
37.7%
26
100.0%
2
35.0%
409
Neither agree nor disagree 7.2%
45
6.9%
20
17.6%
3
14.2%
24
8.7%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
98
Disagree 5.5%
34
4.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
56
Strongly disagree 1.9%
12
1.0%
3
5.9%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Don't know 1.9%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
84
48.4%
312
59.3%
54
44.7%
85
40.0%
36
48.8%
571
Agree 35.1%
54
36.2%
233
25.3%
23
34.2%
65
38.9%
35
35.1%
410
Neither agree nor disagree 5.2%
8
8.9%
57
7.7%
7
8.9%
17
8.9%
8
8.3%
97
Disagree 3.2%
5
3.4%
22
7.7%
7
7.9%
15
7.8%
7
4.8%
56
Strongly disagree 0.6%
1
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.3%
3
1.6%
19
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.1%
1
1.3%
15
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.1%
197
55.0%
374
48.8%
571
Agree 39.3%
193
32.1%
218
35.1%
411
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
52
6.8%
46
8.4%
98
Disagree 6.1%
30
3.8%
26
4.8%
56
Strongly disagree 2.6%
13
0.9%
6
1.6%
19
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.3%
9
1.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share