General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDCARE

Families should receive financial benefits for child care when both parents work--do you agree or disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 333 28.4% 28.4% -1.05
Agree 312 26.6% 55.1% -.4
Neither agree nor disagree 206 17.6% 72.7% .26
Disagree 216 18.4% 91.1% .91
Strongly disagree 74 6.3% 97.4% 1.57
Don't know 29 2.5% 99.9% 3.53
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
242
40.9%
63
28.0%
305
Agree 25.5%
239
26.6%
41
25.7%
280
Neither agree nor disagree 18.1%
170
16.2%
25
17.9%
195
Disagree 20.7%
194
10.4%
16
19.2%
210
Strongly disagree 6.8%
64
4.5%
7
6.5%
71
Don't know 2.9%
27
1.3%
2
2.7%
29
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
937
100.0%
154

1091


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
157
15.9%
14
25.1%
50
41.2%
14
33.8%
98
28.4%
333
Agree 26.1%
146
21.6%
19
33.2%
66
17.6%
6
25.9%
75
26.6%
312
Neither agree nor disagree 17.0%
95
14.8%
13
16.1%
32
17.6%
6
20.7%
60
17.6%
206
Disagree 19.6%
110
35.2%
31
16.1%
32
14.7%
5
13.1%
38
18.4%
216
Strongly disagree 7.7%
43
6.8%
6
6.5%
13
5.9%
2
3.4%
10
6.3%
74
Don't know 1.4%
8
5.7%
5
3.0%
6
2.9%
1
3.1%
9
2.5%
29
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
88
100.0%
199
100.0%
34
100.0%
290

1171


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
100
33.3%
120
24.2%
86
14.7%
27
28.4%
333
Agree 29.5%
80
28.3%
102
25.6%
91
21.2%
39
26.6%
312
Neither agree nor disagree 18.8%
51
14.2%
51
21.6%
77
14.7%
27
17.6%
206
Disagree 10.7%
29
15.8%
57
18.5%
66
34.8%
64
18.4%
216
Strongly disagree 1.8%
5
6.4%
23
6.7%
24
12.0%
22
6.3%
74
Don't know 2.2%
6
1.9%
7
3.1%
11
2.7%
5
2.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
360
100.0%
356
100.0%
184

1171


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
34
27.8%
40
33.3%
26
28.6%
209
28.7%
309
Agree 28.7%
35
30.6%
44
24.4%
19
26.1%
191
26.9%
289
Neither agree nor disagree 22.1%
27
17.4%
25
19.2%
15
17.1%
125
17.8%
192
Disagree 16.4%
20
13.9%
20
17.9%
14
19.5%
143
18.3%
197
Strongly disagree 3.3%
4
8.3%
12
2.6%
2
6.3%
46
5.9%
64
Don't know 1.6%
2
2.1%
3
2.6%
2
2.5%
18
2.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
144
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

1076


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.0%
168
29.2%
84
17.6%
3
33.1%
56
29.0%
20
0.0%
0
28.4%
331
Agree 24.4%
152
28.5%
82
35.3%
6
25.4%
43
40.6%
28
0.0%
0
26.6%
311
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
113
16.7%
48
23.5%
4
19.5%
33
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
17.6%
205
Disagree 20.3%
126
19.8%
57
11.8%
2
14.2%
24
10.1%
7
0.0%
0
18.5%
216
Strongly disagree 8.2%
51
2.8%
8
11.8%
2
4.1%
7
5.8%
4
100.0%
2
6.3%
74
Don't know 1.9%
12
2.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
288
100.0%
17
100.0%
169
100.0%
69
100.0%
2

1167


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.6%
41
29.0%
187
33.0%
30
27.4%
52
25.6%
23
28.5%
333
Agree 31.8%
49
25.3%
163
28.6%
26
24.7%
47
30.0%
27
26.7%
312
Neither agree nor disagree 14.9%
23
17.9%
115
17.6%
16
18.4%
35
18.9%
17
17.6%
206
Disagree 18.8%
29
18.8%
121
14.3%
13
20.5%
39
14.4%
13
18.4%
215
Strongly disagree 3.9%
6
6.5%
42
5.5%
5
7.4%
14
6.7%
6
6.2%
73
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.5%
16
1.1%
1
1.6%
3
4.4%
4
2.5%
29
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
644
100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
90

1169


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
125
30.6%
208
28.4%
333
Agree 25.5%
125
27.5%
187
26.6%
312
Neither agree nor disagree 20.4%
100
15.6%
106
17.6%
206
Disagree 18.7%
92
18.2%
124
18.4%
216
Strongly disagree 7.9%
39
5.1%
35
6.3%
74
Don't know 2.0%
10
2.8%
19
2.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
680

1171

Bookmark and Share