General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

Spending on improving and protecting the nation's health
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1000 73.6% 73.6% -.4
Right 284 20.9% 94.6% .6
Too much 52 3.8% 98.4% 1.59
Don't know 21 1.5% 99.9% 6.57
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 72.5%
784
82.3%
153
74.0%
937
Right 21.9%
237
15.1%
28
20.9%
265
Too much 4.2%
45
1.1%
2
3.7%
47
Don't know 1.3%
14
1.6%
3
1.3%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
186

1267


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 73.8%
456
71.2%
94
80.7%
176
83.7%
36
68.6%
238
73.6%
1000
Right 21.2%
131
21.2%
28
14.2%
31
11.6%
5
25.6%
89
20.9%
284
Too much 3.1%
19
4.5%
6
3.7%
8
4.7%
2
4.9%
17
3.8%
52
Don't know 1.8%
11
3.0%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.5%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
132
100.0%
218
100.0%
43
100.0%
347

1358


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 67.8%
198
77.1%
306
77.1%
334
68.6%
162
73.6%
1000
Right 25.0%
73
19.4%
77
18.0%
78
23.7%
56
20.9%
284
Too much 5.1%
15
2.5%
10
4.4%
19
3.4%
8
3.8%
52
Don't know 2.1%
6
1.0%
4
0.5%
2
3.8%
9
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
397
100.0%
433
100.0%
236

1358


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 65.4%
83
71.8%
127
76.7%
66
75.0%
620
73.6%
896
Right 29.1%
37
24.3%
43
17.4%
15
20.6%
170
21.8%
265
Too much 5.5%
7
2.3%
4
2.3%
2
3.5%
29
3.5%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.5%
3
1.0%
8
1.2%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
177
100.0%
86
100.0%
827

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 83.9%
135
74.4%
189
66.2%
151
61.5%
8
73.6%
483
Right 13.0%
21
22.0%
56
24.6%
56
30.8%
4
20.9%
137
Too much 2.5%
4
2.0%
5
7.9%
18
7.7%
1
4.3%
28
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.6%
4
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
254
100.0%
228
100.0%
13

656


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 71.0%
506
77.9%
272
95.2%
20
74.7%
130
71.7%
66
100.0%
1
73.7%
995
Right 23.8%
170
17.8%
62
0.0%
0
19.5%
34
18.5%
17
0.0%
0
21.0%
283
Too much 4.1%
29
2.6%
9
4.8%
1
4.0%
7
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
52
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
349
100.0%
21
100.0%
174
100.0%
92
100.0%
1

1350


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 66.0%
124
75.0%
554
82.7%
81
70.6%
163
76.5%
78
73.6%
1000
Right 27.7%
52
19.9%
147
16.3%
16
22.5%
52
16.7%
17
20.9%
284
Too much 2.1%
4
3.5%
26
1.0%
1
6.5%
15
5.9%
6
3.8%
52
Don't know 3.7%
7
1.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
739
100.0%
98
100.0%
231
100.0%
102

1358


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 66.2%
399
79.6%
601
73.6%
1000
Right 26.7%
161
16.3%
123
20.9%
284
Too much 5.1%
31
2.8%
21
3.8%
52
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.2%
9
1.5%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
755

1358

Bookmark and Share